[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VB.net Code Gerators

Posted on 2011-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hi All,

Just looking for some info.  Very new to this.
When using a code generator to create business/persistence objects.  Would I be able to change the prefix of a sproc?
Meaning I have seen some code generatos prefix a sproc with xxx_sprocname.  Our naming conventions is ksp_sprocname...Is there one out there that would allow me to use our naming conventions?
0
Comment
Question by:mark1per
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 34966774
If you don't get a better answer, you could use find/replace inside of VS. Using the "regular expressions" option would allow you to specify the pattern to search for. This pattern should be adequate:

Find:
<xxx_

Replace:
ksp
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
anarki_jimbel earned 2000 total points
ID: 34966992
I don't know what code generator you are using but something tells me that things like you are talking about should be configurable.Usually templates are used.

Replacing something in a generated code not  a very good idea because if you regenerate again - you loose all changes.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mark1per
ID: 34997109
Yes after looking futher in to it.  These options are configurable.
0