Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ORDER BY PROBLEM 10G

Posted on 2011-02-23
13
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-23
Hi,

I have a sort  problem  my queries on 10g.

0
Comment
Question by:venomx_
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34966496
I'm afraid we'll need a little more information before we can respond.

Maybe the queries, a brief description of the problem?  Something.
0
 

Author Comment

by:venomx_
ID: 34966577
I used to 8.1.5 i didn't have order by problem but I  use 10g I have a peroblem. Query output did not order by sorting. is this optimizer problem?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MrNed
ID: 34966588
Can you provide an example query? There were changes in Oracle's GROUP BY algorithm which no longer produced sorted output, but it was never guaranteed to anyway without an ORDER BY.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34966592
Please post query.

Does the query have an order by?  
What are the columns that aren't being sorted properly?  
What changed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:venomx_
ID: 34966621
select x from yyy group by xx;

xx
----------
3513
353
611
583
631


select x from yyy group by xx order by xx;


xx

-------

011
012
014
015
016
021
032
044
051
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1500 total points
ID: 34966637
As mentioned, the only way to guarantee a specific order is use 'order by'.

You also need to take into account an ASCII sort and number sort.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 34966735
There is no ordering between the records in a table. You have to provide the ORDER BY clause to display the result set in an order. Otherwise there is no guarantee that records will display in same order every time.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34966750
Sharath_123,

Thanks for the post however this has already been mentioned twice before.  Please review previous posts before posting.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:LFLFM
ID: 34974403
Your query seems to be sorted just fine, but here are some considerations:
1. sorting character fields containing number may not sort exactly the way you want or expect, experiment with your results
2. if you want to sort backwards, use the DESC keyword after the field name, in this example, your fieldname is xx: "sort by xx desc"
3. If you have a character field that REALLY contains ONLY numbers and you want to sort as if they were numbers, you can use to_number(xx).... "order by to_number(xx)"

If none of what I said helps you, then you really need to post the problem that you are having and a real example query that actually shows your problem. :-)
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34974421
>>Your query seems to be sorted just fine,

It's been posted a lot:  The only way to ensure an order of data in Oracle is with an "ORDER BY".
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:LFLFM
ID: 34978926
>>It's been posted a lot:  The only way to ensure an order of data in Oracle is with an "ORDER BY".

Mmm.. I never told him to use order by... he is already using it and seems to be complaining that its not working the way he wants to; (except he didn't explain what, exactly, his problem is) so I sugested ways in which to use his order by's...
0