Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to do that kind of menu in php  ?

Posted on 2011-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hi , i would like to do a menu like the one in http://www.monster.com.
What's the best way to do that ?    
Capture.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:Ok123
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 34966531
Jquery plugins are the best way to do that front end.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
MatthewP earned 2000 total points
ID: 34966546
That has nothing to do with PHP and everything to do with Javascript. Your best bet is to use a javascript library such as jquery or mootools, and find something that someone else has written and modify it as required.

Jquery example: http://www.sohtanaka.com/web-design/mega-drop-downs-w-css-jquery/ (the demo page for this is here: http://www.sohtanaka.com/web-design/examples/mega-dropdowns/) which is probably fairly easily modifyable to what you want.

This may be worth a read too: http://blogs.sitepoint.com/2009/03/31/make-a-mega-drop-down-menu-with-jquery/





0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ok123
ID: 34966568
That's exactly what i need :-)  Thank you for your help
0