Solved

owa and remote web workplace not working after sharepoint 3.0

Posted on 2011-02-23
11
1,043 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
owa and remote web workplace not working after sharepoint 3.0
0
Comment
Question by:ftsmike
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 34970378
Sharepoint Server or Sharepoint Services?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 34970614
which  version of small business server are you running?  2003?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ftsmike
ID: 34970934
yes 2003. And we installed sharepoint 3.0 for small business server. it has to run along side 2.0.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 34970974
Have you tried uninstalling it?  does that fix it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ftsmike
ID: 34970999
not yet. was hoping to use the 3.0 features of sharepoint.

when i installed I made sure to not use 80 or 443 to interfear with owa and activesync.
Very fustrating.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 34971001
You have to restore from backup because you replaced default website of IIS.
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 250 total points
ID: 34971029
PS everybody does it at least once, welcome to the club.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ftsmike
ID: 34971048
why wouldn't they document that you will break the built in functionality of SBS by installing one of there own products?

I don't get a new default iis page I get no page found and activesync to the phones also has stopped working.

I can restore but just seems like there is something else.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 34971071
uninstall, then download and run the sbs bpa...fix everything it finds...then try the side install again
0
 

Author Comment

by:ftsmike
ID: 34971116
whats sbs bpa?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 34971827
www.sbsbpa.com  pick the sbs2003 version  Best Practice Analyzer tool
0