?
Solved

How to replace a DHCP Server (Server 2003)

Posted on 2011-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Due to a server crash I need to replace a DHCP server in one of our Sites.  I do not have access to the original DHCP server in order to perform a database migration.  We have a Server 2003 Domain with five Sites (Each Site has it's own Domain Controller and DHCP Server).  The original DHCP server was on a Member Server and the new DHCP Server will be on a Domain Controller.  I am familar with configuring a new DHCP server but am wondering about issues arising because existing workstations currently hold address information obtained from the old DHCP Server.  Is there a recommended procedure?  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:WGS123
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34966512
The only thing you can really do is increase the conflict detection on the DHCP server since you do not have the original dhcp data. How many hosts do you have and how many IPs in your scope?

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc737924(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 34966674
The most fool proof way is to configure and authorize the new DHCP server. Then bring up a DOS window on each client and type the command "ipconfig /release", this will release their current DHCP lease and they will temporarily lose connection. Then you can reboot or type "ipconfig /renew" to obtain the new lease from the new DHCP server.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Draxonic earned 1000 total points
ID: 34966708
KenMcF's answer is the correct one. I have run into this situation before.

Simply configure your scope on the new DHCP server and in the properties of the server enable conflict detection with 2 attempts (1 sometimes isn't enough). Before assigning the address, the server will ping it to check if it is currently in use.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 34969051
Rebuilding the DHCP Server as mentioned above will give back you DHCP functionality.
And yes the biggest problem is that you could have duplicated IP's assigned to machines.

A simple project plan would look as follows:
Communicate to all users in this site that they must shutdown their machines are the end of the day.
After hours you can then rebuild and authorize the new DHCP Server.
Delete the existing DNS records
The easiest way to work around that issue would be do clear all the DNS records for that site.
Simply sort the DNS records according to IP address and then delete.
Note: You will need to re-create any static entries.

When users come in the next morning they will reboot their machines, get new DHCP addresses and update the DNS records.

Based on the number of sites you mentioned I'm guessing that it's not a small Company.
Larger Companies would prefer that users don't have to "fix" their machine themselves, even if it is just to run an IPCONFIG /RELEASE and IPCONFIG /RENEW
0