[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

outlook 2007 ntdll.dll error

Posted on 2011-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,190 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I'm receiving this error when I try and use Outlook 2007. I previously had a problem with the msvcr80.dll file which was missing from the system32 folder. I tried to reinstall, repair the outlook. I tried uninstalling Outlook and then reinstalling it. Reboot. Did a scan and repair for bad sectors. Nothing seems to be working.

I'm using windows vista home premium 32-bit.

Here are the snapshots of the errors:
http://tutorialref.com/images/outlook-2007-has-stopped-working.png
http://tutorialref.com/images/outlook-2007-ntdll-error-on-vista.png

Thanks,
Victor Kimura
0
Comment
Question by:Victor Kimura
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:APNFSSC
APNFSSC earned 1336 total points
ID: 34966671
You could try opening outlook in safe mode.

start
run
outlook.exe /safe.

If it opens then it is probably an add-in in outlook.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 664 total points
ID: 34966682
Run sfc /scannow in an elevated command prompt first.

Details of sfc /scannow is as follows:-

Run the Vista System File Checker Tool:

http://www.tech-recipes.com/rx/2231/vista_run_system_file_checker/

1. Open a Command Window in Administrator mode:

* clickStart
* click All Programs, thenAccessories
* right click on the Command Prompt option,
* on the drop down menu which appears, click on the Run as Administratoroption.

* If you haven’t disabled User Account Control (and you shouldn’t!) you will be asked for authorisation. Click the Continue button if you are the administrator or insert the administrator password.

2. Start the System File Checker

* In the Command Prompt window, type:sfc /scannow,
* press Enter.
* You’ll see “the system scan will begin”.

The scan may take some time and windows will repair/replace any corrupt or missing files. You will be asked to insert your Vista DVD if it’s needed.

Close the Command Prompt Window when the job is finished.

One caveat: you need a Windows DVD to enable SFC to make more than minor repairs.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/928228

“How to analyze the log file entries that the Microsoft Windows Resource Checker (SFC.exe) program generates in Windows Vista”

If sfc /scannow does not work, try to scan for Malware/spyware:

http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php
 
Malwarebytes is as the name says, a Malware Remover!

Download the Free Version from the link above.

Download, install, update and scan once a fortnight..

How to use Malwarebytes after it is installed and Updated:

1. Open Malwarebytes > Click on the Update Tab  across the top> get the latest updates.

2. On the Scanner tab, make sure thePerform full scan option is selected and then click on theScan button to start scanning your computer

3. MBAM will now start scanning your computer for malware. This process can take quite a while.

4. When the scan is finished a message box will appear

5. You should click on the OK button to close the message box and continue with the Malwareremoval process.

6. You will now be back at the main Scanner screen. At this point you should click on theShow Results button.

7. A screen displaying all the malware that the program found will be shown

8. You should now click on the Remove Selected button to remove all the listed malware. MBAM will now delete all of the files and registry keys and add them to the programs quarantine. When removing the files, MBAM may require a reboot in order to remove some of them. If it displays a message stating that it needs to reboot, please allow it to do so. Once your computer has rebooted, and you are logged in, please continue with the rest of the steps.

9. When MBAM has finished removing the malware, it will open the scan log and display it in Notepad. Review the log as desired, and then close the Notepad window.

10. You can now exit the MBAM program.

Source: http://social.answers.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/vistahardware/thread/c03dab96-f1df-477a-9451-9d665c36fe23
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
APNFSSC earned 1336 total points
ID: 34966689
Also it could be good for you to go through the following:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2000071
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Victor Kimura
ID: 34966788
Thanks, fellas. It was one of the COM add-ins.
0