Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Virus or not?

Posted on 2011-02-23
6
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
My OS is windows 7.  I get a screen titled "Kaspersky Security Scan", and it says that my firewall is disabled and that my virus scan too is also disabled.  And in order to fix it, I have to buy the software.    But I have McAfee and it reports that the Virus live scan is ON and the firewall is also ON.  Hope someone can advise what is happening or how to fix this. Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:brendanmeyer
ID: 34966679
is it open in a "internet explorer" window or what ever browser your using?
If so, i most likely is just scaring users in to buying the software.

But to be sure you should scan your computer with Mcaffee and a Malware scanner. eg: MalwareBytes
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 34966690
I would think it's suspicious.

Also try

SUPERAntiSpyware

www.superantispyware.com/ 
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 34966820
in resdponse to brendanmeyer, it did not open the browser, just their screen with a BUY IT button.  Looks like it is trying to catch the unwary and tired user to buhing it.  Thank u for your response.
In response to hancocka, I have already McAfee and also the Windows Essentials, is it advisable to have another antivirus like superantispyware?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
10023 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34966988
I tracked this previous post which is very similiar to yours and here is the accepted advice...i have had this work for me also..there are variants of the virus
Please note the advice Safe mode boot with networking

This variant of malware is one of the few that require a "Safe Mode" boot (with networking) to clean with Malwarebytes.

Please review the detailed instructions here:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/virus-removal/remove-system-tool
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 34968669
@10023 - when you quote another Expert's advice, the custom is to provide a link to the question (and identify the Expert by name).

I made that post based on the actual symptoms and would never make that suggestion here.
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

@jegajothy,
Your actual symptoms appear to be telling us that you have multiple security applications installed - a very common mistake that is easy to make.

A "Kaspersky Security Scan" may be nothing more than an old installation of Kaspersky anti-virus attempting to start up.

Your comment here: http:#a34966820 tells us that you have both McAfee and Microsoft Security Essentials installed. Again, a common mistake but you need to decide which one you want to use and uninstall the other.

If I am reading the symptoms right, you need to use the Control Panel (Programs and Features) function to check for and remove any programs you no longer need.

After doing that, I would download www.ccleaner.com and run the "Registry" function to clean out any remaining residue of old programs.

BE CAREFUL to accept the offer to backup your registry before effecting the repairs.

In fact, you may want to remove ALL security programs, run the registry function, and then install the ONE program you are going to use for anti-virus.

Of the three programs mentioned, I would personally choose MSE and not install Kaspersky or McAfee.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 1000 total points
ID: 34968712
"is it advisable to have another antivirus like superantispyware?"

SuperAntiSpyware is not an anti-virus program and therefore it is alright to run it along with true AV programs such as Kaspersky, McAfee, or MSE.

It would not be my first choice, which is Malwarebytes-Pro.

You might want to review my Articles here for more details:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_1958.html (MALWARE - "An Ounce of Prevention...")
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_1940.html (Basic Malware Troubleshooting)
0