Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Duplex gteyed-out for HP3700dn in Snow Leopard

Posted on 2011-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
664 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
User reports and I confirmed print both sides is greyed-out in microsoft word print dialog on iMac with Snow Leopard. I verified using the printer's control panel that duplex is enabled. Same user can print duplex from his MacBook with Tiger. Another user in the same lab can print duplex to this printer on his iMac with snow leopard. They are printing to the printer over our TCP/IP network to the JetDirect card in the printer.
0
Comment
Question by:donander
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 34966752
Try downloading updated drivers:  http://support.apple.com/kb/dl907
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 2000 total points
ID: 34968533
When you go to print, there is an entry under Printer Options that lets you "install" printer features. Unless the duplex option is installed there you won't be able to select it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:donander
ID: 34993632
Yes, coworker showed me this. After we turned it on there, the option to turn it on in the Print dialog's Layout tab became available. My coworker said this can occur if the printer is in Powersave mode when you add it. Snow Leopard can see the model but not the installed options, so it doesn't know the printer has the duplexer.
Thanks!
Donander
0