Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Solaris Setting and Security

Posted on 2011-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
1. How to config the default and account and password policy?
2. How to ensure the TCP/IP networking services are installed and configured?
3. What are the equivalent files of the following Linux files in Solaris?
/etc/inetd.conf
/etc/rc.local
/etc/services
/etc/rc.d/*

Hope if someone can help.
0
Comment
Question by:mawingho
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 1332 total points
ID: 34966801
Is this an assignment?
man Useradd

xinetd.conf
/etc/init.d are the repository where the various service scripts are.  They are linked into the rcx.d where x represents the run level for 1,2,3,4,5 where needed/available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 34966815
I am new to my job....
I have got no idea on Solaris....
I have tried on Solaris Live CD, but doesn't work....:(
0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1332 total points
ID: 34966862
Does your employer have the Administrator Guide book? Check with a fellow admin.
http://www.unixguide.net/
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:upanwar
upanwar earned 668 total points
ID: 34967055
Arnold has refered a good guide to get overview about solaris and other unix OS.

If you know the linux than you should go with the below given URL to get more familier with Solaris and for defferential study of Solaris and Linux.

http://www.sun.com/software/solaris/sysadmin_guide.pdf

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 34976997
thanks
0