Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Solaris Network File System (NFS)

Posted on 2011-02-23
6
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have the following question regarding to the Solaris NFS.
1. How to ensure NFS not in use? And configuration files?
2. How to enable NFS? What is the command?
3. Is /etc/exports the only export directory?
4. How to know the current access options of the exported directories?
0
Comment
Question by:mawingho
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jeremycrussell earned 1000 total points
ID: 34967776
What version of Solaris?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 34977053
Version 9 or below
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Martin_J_Parker
Martin_J_Parker earned 1000 total points
ID: 34980736
As far as I remember, the command to enable NFS in Solaris is:
/etc/init.d/nfs.server start
and to disable it
/etc/init.d/nfs.server stop

/etc/exports is the only place that the exported directories are defined.

Once /etc/exports is configured then export the directories with the command
exportfs -a

To unexport them use:
exportfs -ua

To see what is exported just type:
exportfs
there may be a more expansive version which gives more detail with
exportfs -v
That's the Linux version but it's probably generic UNIX!
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jeremycrussell
jeremycrussell earned 1000 total points
ID: 34980853
Actually, on Solaris, shares are defined in /etc/dfs/dfstab.

There are some associated commands as well.

share, unshare, shareall and unshareall.

You can use share/unshare to share and unshare volumes via NFS at any time without them being persistent upon restart of the service or reboot of the machine.

If you want persistent shares, you would add them to the /etc/dfs/dfstab file.

you would use shareall/unshareall to effectively activate/deactivate the shares defined in /etc/dfs/dfstab during system run time.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Martin_J_Parker
Martin_J_Parker earned 1000 total points
ID: 34981006
Ah yes, I'd forgotten Sun's dfstab - but I think I remembered the enable/disable commands correctly!

By the way, there's an excellent book called "UNIX System Administration Handbook" by Evi Nemeth, Garth Snyder, Scott Seebass and Trent R. Hein which covers many flavours of UNIX.  Unfortunately mine's gone walkabout!  :-(
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 34985088
thanks
0