Solved

Solaris Patch List

Posted on 2011-02-23
7
648 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How to get all the patch installed on Solaris?
0
Comment
Question by:mawingho
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Gan earned 500 total points
ID: 34966799
showrev -p
0
 

Author Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 34966808
Its said command not found in Solaris Live CD....
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 34966825
Try
patchadd -p
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 34966834
still doesn't work....
is it because LIVE CD doesn't work?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 34966837
Live CD is an OS only, may not have any patches.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jeremycrussell
ID: 34967353
Is this an Open Solaris based distribution you are using?  If so, which one?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 34967747
thanks
it works on the full version of Solaris
0