Solved

type of tape based on log

Posted on 2011-02-23
20
515 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
is it possible for you to deduct what kind of tape is hosting this attached backup? is there any clue in it.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 10
  • 9
20 Comments
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34966821
the restore log is attached.
43708 1287167024 1 0 0 768 6340 0 POST02 (pid6340) 14 Start time: %s 1 35 25 Tue Feb 15 14:23:44 2010

43621 1287167024 1 0 0 768 6340 0 POST02 (pid6340) 35 Computer Name: %s     User Name: %s 2 12 11 POST02 13 9 jimwe
52702 1287167024 1 0 0 768 6340 0 POST02 (pid6340) 33 System Version: %d.%d Build %d %s 4 1 1 5 1 1 2 1 4 3790 0 1 S
37975 1287167024 1 0 0 768 6340 0 POST02 (pid6340) 49 Microsoft Data Access Component(MDAC) version: %s 1 0 11 2.82.3959.0
29446 1287167024 1 0 0 768 6340 0 POST02 (pid6340) 44 Local host has following SQL Server online:  0
37977 1287167024 1 0 0 768 6340 0 POST02 (pid6340) 19                 MSSQL server : %s 1 0 18 DOTENPOS002\POS002
37982 1287167024 1 0 0 768 6340 0 POST02 (pid6340) 33 Use Legato Networker Server :   %s 1 0 18 DOTENabp005
37983 1287167024 1 0 0 768 6340 0 POST02 (pid6340) 35 Legato Networker Server Version: %s 1 0 45 NetWorker 7.5.2.Build.463 Network Edition/193
73064 1287167024 1 0 0 768 6340 0 POST02 (pid6340) 81 Version information for %s:\n  Original file name: %s\n        Version: %s\n   Comments: %s 4 0 44 C:\Program Files\Legato\nsr\bin\nsrexecd.exe 0 12 nsrexecd.exe 0 15 7.5.2.Build.452 0 0
73064 1287167024 1 0 0 768 6340 0 POST02 (pid6340) 81 Version information for %s:\n  Original file name: %s\n        Version: %s\n   Comments: %s 4 0 44 C:\Program Files\Legato\nsr\bin\nsrsqlrc.exe 0 12 nsrsqlrc.exe 0 18 5.2.1.355_QuickFix 0 42 Supporting SQL 2000, SQL 2005 and SQL 2008
43337 1287167024 1 0 0 768 6340 0 POST02 (pid6340) 13 Command line: 0
43338 1287167024 1 0 0 768 6340 0 POST02 (pid6340) 4   %s 1 0 98 nsrsqlrc -s DOTENabp005 -c DOTENPOS002 -d MSSQL: -a DOTENPOS002 -I -
37693 1287167024 1 0 0 768 6340 0 POST02 (pid6340) 57 SQL Connection to %s is created. SQL Server Version is %s 2 0 18 DOTENPOS002\POS002 0 10 09.00.4273
37881 1287167024 1 0 0 768 6340 0 POST02 (pid6340) 32 Started resource thread (Id: %u) 1 5 4 7208
37883 1287167024 1 0 0 7208 6340 0 POST02 (pid6340) 59 Cluster resource monitor thread running; virtual server %s. 1 0 19 SQL Server (POS002)
52757 1287167025 1 0 0 768 6340 0 POST02 (pid6340) 25 Command line -I item:  %s 1 0 3 -f
52757 1287167025 1 0 0 768 6340 0 POST02 (pid6340) 25 Command line -I item:  %s 1 0 18 -d "MSSQL:TRACKER"
52757 1287167025 1 0 0 768 6340 0 POST02 (pid6340) 25 Command line -I item:  %s 1 0 35 -C " 'TRACKER'='G:\Data\TRACKER2.mdf'
52757 1287167025 1 0 0 768 6340 0 POST02 (pid6340) 25 Command line -I item:  %s 1 0 52      'TRACKER_Index'='K:\Index\TRACKER_Index_Data.ndf'
52757 1287167025 1 0 0 768 6340 0 POST02 (pid6340) 25 Command line -I item:  %s 1 0 41      'TRACKER_log'='F:\Logs\TRACKER2.ldf'"
52757 1287167025 1 0 0 768 6340 0 POST02 (pid6340) 25 Command line -I item:  %s 1 0 44 -t "Thu Feb 14 00:31:33 2010" "MSSQL:TRACKER"
37725 1287167025 1 0 0 768 6340 0 POST02 (pid6340) 38 Recovering database '%s' into '%s' ... 2 22 6 TRACKER 0 6 TRACKER
37944 1287167026 1 0 0 768 6340 0 POST02 (pid6340) 44 bsGetOrigLFiles: directory object name is %s 1 0 42 MSSQL:/TRACKER%/files.1287025239.1287025240
29395 1287167026 1 0 0 768 6340 0 POST02 (pid6340) 33 bsGetOpaqueList: returns success. 0
4690 1287167026 1 0 0 768 6340 0 POST02 (pid6340) 2 %s 1 0 258 RESTORE database [TRACKER] FROM virtual_device='Legato#486ee29f-8231-4ff7-86dd-5248194bb322'  WITH move 'TRACKER' to 'G:\Data\TRACKER2.mdf', move 'TRACKER_Index' to 'K:\Index\TRACKER_Index_Data.ndf', move 'TRACKER_log' to 'F:\Logs\TRACKER2.ldf', replace, norecovery
35866 1287180075 1 0 0 768 6340 0 POST02 (pid6340) 52 The restore of database '%s' completed successfully. 1 22 6 TRACKER
37944 1287180075 1 0 0 768 6340 0 POST02 (pid6340) 44 bsGetOrigLFiles: directory object name is %s 1 0 42 MSSQL:/TRACKER%/files.1287027082.1287027083
29395 1287180090 1 0 0 768 6340 0 POST02 (pid6340) 33 bsGetOpaqueList: returns success. 0
4690 1287180090 1 0 0 768 6340 0 POST02 (pid6340) 2 %s 1 0 103 RESTORE log [TRACKER] FROM virtual_device='Legato#3b90bb01-fe61-464d-8675-eb0b17e3f8af'  WITH norecovery
35866 1287180235 1 0 0 768 6340 0 POST02 (pid6340) 52 The restore of database '%s' completed successfully. 1 22 6 TRACKER
37944 1287180235 1 0 0 768 6340 0 POST02 (pid6340) 44 bsGetOrigLFiles: directory object name is %s 1 0 42 MSSQL:/TRACKER%/files.1287030693.1287030694
29395 1287180235 1 0 0 768 6340 0 POST02 (pid6340) 33 bsGetOpaqueList: returns success. 0
4690 1287180235 1 0 0 768 6340 0 POST02 (pid6340) 2 %s 1 0 86 RESTORE log [TRACKER] FROM virtual_device='Legato#3e7749e6-d699-4589-a0d2-3ec747f2e448'
35866 1287180324 1 0 0 768 6340 0 POST02 (pid6340) 52 The restore of database '%s' completed successfully. 1 22 6 TRACKER
37890 1287180325 1 0 0 7208 6340 0 POST02 (pid6340) 48 Resource monitor thread termination status: 0x%x 1 1 1 0
43709 1287180325 1 0 0 768 6340 0 POST02 (pid6340) 13 Stop time: %s 1 35 25 Tue Feb 15 18:05:25 2010

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34966828
by type of tape, I am wondering like LOT, SAIT, IBM etc...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stevaleelee
ID: 34969300
I don't see anything specifying the tape protocol - but there is a reference to Legato.  Do you have access to the Legato admin interface?  This should tell you what device and media are being used.

I'm a little curious.  How do you have restore logs without knowing where the restore is coming from?  Depending on the environment the "tape" could be anything - including disk.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34970164
i was given the restore logs. I do have access to "networker user"- any thoughts where this info may be there?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stevaleelee
ID: 34971980
NetWorker is the EMC (formerly Legato) backup management solution.

Unfortunately I am familiar with NetBackup, BackupExec and a little with Amanda but have never worked with NetWorker.

Let me try to find some time (a little busy today) to see if I can parse the usage and give you a direction to start looking for the backup -> media data.

One question that you probably don't have the answer to at this point is how old is the data and is the media at risk of being overwritten.

In the mean time if you can find what machine has the networker client installed and launch the client using the user information you have and start nosing around.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stevaleelee
ID: 34972851
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stevaleelee
ID: 34972863
I clearly don't usually post links.  Sorry for the ugly.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34973041
thanks a lot steve,

there is no concern on the data.

do you see any details of the tape media type revealed in that document that you see?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stevaleelee
ID: 34973833
It can be any tape media type - even disk.  The only way to definitively determine what media is tied specifically with this data is to verify the configuration within the backup management tool - in this case NetWorker.

Inside NetWorker there will be a configuration for media types and the servers that have access to the media.  In many instances the machine running NetWorker has direct access to the tape library/drive or disks that the backups are stored on.

There will also be a catalog of the backups which will point to the media volume containing the backup.

This line in the logs could point to this being a case of "virtual tape" which is actually disk.

 RESTORE database [TRACKER] FROM virtual_device='Legato#486ee29f-8231-4ff7-86dd-5248194bb322'

Looking at the logs it's possible that your NetWorker server is - DOTENabp005.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34974236
Steve, can you guide me which options might it be to check under?

nu.bmp
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stevaleelee
ID: 34974957
I'm in the frame now.

Sorry for being dense.  Thanks for being patient.

You need to contact an administrator who would have access to NetWorker Admin rather than NetWorker User.  From that interface you can access the data regarding volumes or in this case probably virtual volumes.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:TapeDude
ID: 34978872
Why don't you have a look in Device Manager (Start->Control Panel->Administrative Tools->Computer Management->Device Manager) and see what tape drives (if any) are attached?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34983376
steve, still trying to hunt down somebody for the admin console.. nothing yet.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34983389
TapeDude, what category under DM? the tape is not attached to the server, but the backup  server.  We need to know the kind of tape the backups are being backed upto everyday. the software that does the backup has a client tool installed, and wondering if that will give the clue.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stevaleelee
ID: 34983700
I'm waiting on a database restore so I've had a little time to look at your logs more carefully.

It looks like the backup server is identified as

-s DOTENabp005

and the client where the restore of the mssql database and files was initiated was

-c DOTENPOS002

This is almost certainly a "virtual tape" solution.  The multiple references virtual devices with differing hexadecimal identifiers tied to the various files associated with the restore.  The hex strings look like auto generated volume names.



0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34985835
>>This is almost certainly a "virtual tape" solution.

meaning not real tape? just plain disk?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
stevaleelee earned 500 total points
ID: 34985879
Yes.  The backup manager creates a specially formatted file that it can then write to as a character device like tape rather than a block device which disk really is.

The virtual tape files can then be streamed onto tape for a fully redundant solution but the virtual tape remains available for restore functions.  The performance of virtual tape is very good allowing for faster backups and restores.

The data within the virtual tape files is only accessible through the backup manager - in this case NetWorker.  It is somewhat difficult to stream the data out of the file manually.

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34985972
OK- thanks for that explanation. Does Networker work only with Virtual Tape files? it does not give straight to tape option, does it?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stevaleelee
ID: 34986765
It can work with all kinds of different configurations.

Most backup management software now has virtual tape as an option.

Straight to tape is still definitely an option as well.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 35041724
thanks Steve- appreciate your help..
0