Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PostgreSQL database design for a large company

Posted on 2011-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are going to design database for a large company with multi branches. I am using PostgreSQL

For example,

I create a single database for all branches. After 10 years, database size is too large.
I want to know ,at that time, the performance of the database is reduced or not.

Is it possible to maintain in a single database for all years of data?


0
Comment
Question by:gloier
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MrNed earned 1336 total points
ID: 34966884
When considering single versus multiple databases think about what your requirements for backups, reporting, syncronisation, hosting etc. Personally I would lean towards a single larger database in any situation, any newer versions of PostgreSQL are getting better at handling larger databases.

Do you have any forecasts regarding data volumes, rate of growth etc?
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 664 total points
ID: 34979948
It is important to know what clients you are using.
i.e JDBC, ODBC, ADO, PHP or all

I would propose slony for two or more slony-replicated databases.
Then you can backup slave database without any influence on master.

You need to do some database housekeeping every week or so. Classically it is vacuuming, but since that happens now automatically you might need to massively delete e.g connection logs etc.

If you use JDBC and C-JDBC you just run as many independent database servers as needed and C-JDBC driver sends updates to all and balances queries for better performance. Similar facilities are achievable with PHP and others.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:MrNed
MrNed earned 1336 total points
ID: 34985446
If you implement any replication such as slony/pgpool make sure you understand their limitations and the complexities involved.

And FYI, trying to design your system to still be viable in 10 years time is extremely optimistic :)
0