Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

is there such a thing as a pci riser card to isa slots

Posted on 2011-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
909 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Wondering if anyone knows if there is a such a thing as a riser card that would fit into a pci slot and create an ISA slot?
0
Comment
Question by:solunatec
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 34966872
No, the buses are substantially different => there's never been (to my knowledge) a riser card that contained sufficient electronics to convert the signalling.

ACCESS [http://accesio.com/ ]  USED to make a separate enclosure that would support ISA cards through a PCI interface card that connected to the enclosure ... but I no longer see any such product on their web site, so I suspect it's no longer available.     You may want to give them a call to confirm that.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 34966888
If you need an ISA slot to support some older cards, the chances are you don't need a new chipset/CPU to support it.     If this is the case, you can still buy new motherboards with ISA slots from some specialty companies, such as here:  http://www.ibase-i.com.tw/mb800.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Sajen Jose earned 2000 total points
ID: 34968734
Hi,

There are some websites which claim to have these adapters.

http://www.costronic.com.tw/Ev71p.htm 

http://www.contec.com/gsu.php?Product=BUF-PCI%28PC%29
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 34972047
Even if such a device existed, I would not trust it in any application requiring significant reliability.
0