Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Splitting Address in Ms Access

Posted on 2011-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an Address field, I want to split
for example
Any townville Az 34563
Any townville would be in 1field and Az 34563 would be in another field.
It is consistently taking off the right 8 characters, placing in another field.
0
Comment
Question by:highhill
4 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1600 total points
ID: 34966908
Field1:trim(left([Address],Len([Address])-8))
Field2:right([address],8)
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:sshull
sshull earned 400 total points
ID: 34966914
If you are 100% sure that there won't be any data besides the two letter state & 5 digit zip code, and that both will always be present, you can create a query that will get the data
 SELECT left("fieldname", Len("fieldname) - 8)

Open in new window

What this code does is gets all the characters that are on the left hand side with a length of whatever the field is minus the 8 characters that will be on the end. The other half would be easy since you can do a
SELECT RIGHT("fieldname",8)

Open in new window

to get all the state information. You would have to build these into your insert statement to store the data in your database.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 34966932
Why would you NOT split the state and ZIP code into separate columns?

And what happens if you have a record with a ZIP+4?  Just taking the righthand 8 characters will give the wrong result.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:highhill
ID: 34976204
In this situation I was importing address in from a spreadsheet. The zip codes were all 5 digit, there already was a field with the zip code so all I needed was to separate out the City and State.
Thanks everyone for there help.
0