Solved

Saving to hard drive from old Windows 7 machine fails with permission error

Posted on 2011-02-23
6
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I took a secondary hard drive from an old Windows 7 machine and installed it in a new Windows 7 machine.  When I try to save a Word doc to this secondary hard drive on the new machine I get the message: "You don't have permission to save in this location. Contact the administrator to obtain permission."

I have tried several things in the Security tab Advanced button section on the drive's Property window to change the owner to my user and give it all rights to this drive but it still doesn't like to save to folders on this drive.

Thanks for any suggestions.

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:mgump9
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34966892
Lower down the UAC setting by going to -control panel- user accounts- change user account control- lower the slider to never notify and then click ok. Now try to copy the files.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgump9
ID: 34967169
Ded9,

Changing the UAC settings didn't make any difference.  I didn't expect it to because it is not just a warning message but rather it WILL NOT let me save the file to the drive at all.

I think it has to do with the drive and its contents have had some settings set by Windows 7 that lock it to the user on the old Windows 7 machine.  I have run into something like this before where a hard drive from one machine will not allow saving of files when connected to another machine.  I think this has to do with Windows 7.  I don't recall having this problem with hard drives from Windows XP machines.

Mark
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34967340
Reset security settings by running subinacl

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/astebner/archive/2006/09/04/739820.aspx


Ded9
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 34967856
any reason you just don't format that disk?   then all problems will be gone.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Nik earned 250 total points
ID: 34968119
Copy the files to your primary (system) disk and format the disk.
Although, if you took ownership of the whole disk and then in the advanced properties selected to 'replace all child object permissions with inheritable permissions from this object'.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 34969065
Have you tried to take ownership for the folders to be used by the new user?
0