Solved

Out of zone question in DNS

Posted on 2011-02-23
9
815 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am running named-checkzone

named-checkzone foo.edu foo.edu.db


I am seeing this:

zone foo.edu/IN: csr.foo.edu/NS 'diamond.csr.foo.edu' (out of zone) has no addresses records (A or AAAA)

$ grep -i diamond.csr.foo.edu *

foo.edu.db:csr.foo.edu.         86400   IN      NS      diamond.csr.foo.edu.
foo.edu.db:diamond.csr.foo.edu. 86400   IN      A       128.163.154.200

Is this an issue? I am failing to understand why it has an error

or should I grep a different way

grep -i foo.edu.db *

Bind is version is
BIND 9.7.1-P2
0
Comment
Question by:richsark
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:richsark
ID: 34970095
Hi, Is this a tough one?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 34971196

Nothing wrong with the entries you have there, I doubt you can share the original zone file with us?

Chris
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mikebernhardt earned 500 total points
ID: 34971575
The NS record is for csr.foo.edu but the zone is foo.edu. BIND would consider csr.foo.edu to be a subdomain of foo.edu, which it appears may not have a nameserver listed.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:richsark
ID: 34974764
Also I think its not authoritive.

How, do I run check zone to not report on them? Is there a switch
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:richsark
ID: 34978823
What u guys think ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:richsark
ID: 34978826
What u guys think ?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 34982335
Don't know the answer to how to tell it not to run the check- but why would you not want to know that your nameservers are not set up correctly?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:richsark
ID: 34993745
Hi,
does anyone know of a way to use check-zone switche not to report if the zone/serial loaded? I dont n
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:richsark
ID: 35310511
Hi, any update to my above question on check zone switch?
0