[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange Data loss

Posted on 2011-02-23
6
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
The exchange organization contains a single new Exchange Sever 2003 computer. The Exchange server contains one storage group and one mailbox store.

You create mailboxes on the new mailbox store. At the end of the day, before your first backup job has run, the disk controller fails. You replace the disk controller. You discover that the mailbox store is corrupted. You also discover that the mailbox store is dismounted.

You need to ensure that you can mount the mailbox store with the minimum amount of data loss?

a. Run the exchangedump command.Then run the isinteg-fix command to repair the mailbox store

b. Move the files in the transaction log folder to a safe location. Run the isinteg-fix command to repair the mailbox store

c. Move the files in the transaction log folder to a safe location. Then run the eseutil/p command in the repair mode.

d. Run the eseutil/r command in recovery mode. Then, if necessary, run the eseutil/p command in repair mode.



------ I think it to be a. since the exchange dump already has the data and isinteg is the utility to fix the intrgrity or repair exchange database. ------


0
Comment
Question by:kunalclk
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1400 total points
ID: 34967493
In my opinion D :)
Because ESEUTIL is a tool in Exchange to manage databases.

/r switch is responsible for "recovery" of corrupted databases. ESEUTIL is mostly used when you have no backup and you try to fix mailbox up.

/p switch should mount  fixed mailbox after /r switch was used

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34967503
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Jon Brelie
Jon Brelie earned 600 total points
ID: 34967598
brand new mailboxes?

Delete the database, take a close look at your underlying disk structure, and make a new database & mailboxes.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34967608
@Enphyniti: Just only one of four answers :) It's an exam question :]

Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Jon Brelie
ID: 34967748
oh.

note to self:  slow down and read carefully.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 34984968
tnx
0