Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Data loss

Posted on 2011-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
The exchange organization contains a single new Exchange Sever 2003 computer. The Exchange server contains one storage group and one mailbox store.

You create mailboxes on the new mailbox store. At the end of the day, before your first backup job has run, the disk controller fails. You replace the disk controller. You discover that the mailbox store is corrupted. You also discover that the mailbox store is dismounted.

You need to ensure that you can mount the mailbox store with the minimum amount of data loss?

a. Run the exchangedump command.Then run the isinteg-fix command to repair the mailbox store

b. Move the files in the transaction log folder to a safe location. Run the isinteg-fix command to repair the mailbox store

c. Move the files in the transaction log folder to a safe location. Then run the eseutil/p command in the repair mode.

d. Run the eseutil/r command in recovery mode. Then, if necessary, run the eseutil/p command in repair mode.



------ I think it to be a. since the exchange dump already has the data and isinteg is the utility to fix the intrgrity or repair exchange database. ------


0
Comment
Question by:kunalclk
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 600 total points
ID: 34967561
Doubled question, already answered in
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_26843795.html

Please, close it.

Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sameershaikh earned 1400 total points
ID: 34967626

1)First perfom Soft recovery using follwing command and try to Mount your exchange database.

- ESEUTIL /r enn /L[path to log files] /s[path to checkpoint file] /d[path to database file] /i
For example, at a command line, type:
ESEUTIL /r e01 /L"f:\mdbdata" /s"c:\exchsrvr\mdbdata" /d"g:\mdbdata" /i

If Not than go for
2) Hard repair using following command.
Eseutil /p "[path to database file]" to  repair database
Eseutil /d "[path to database file]"  to defrag your database
isinteg -s servername -fix -test alltests

Note:- Befor Performing Hard repair make sure you have taken backup of your exchange database(.priv1.edb/stm) and  Disk Space required for offline defragmentation - 110% of the size of exchange database from where you perform Hard recovery.







0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 34984973
tnx
0