Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OWA Permissions

Posted on 2011-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
626 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21

The exchange organisation contains two servers named SKYP1 and OWA1. Both servers run Exchange Sever 2003. SKYP1 is configured as a mailbox server. OWA1 is configured as a front end server. OWA1 is configured to allow users to access their email by using Microsoft Outlook Web Access over SSL

Internet users report that they cannot access OWA1. However, Intranet users can use either HTTP or HTTPS to access Outlook Web Accexx by using only HTTPS?

a. Configure the firewall to permit internet users to access port 443 on OWA1. Configure the default Web site OWA1 to require SSL

b. Configure the firewall to permit interner users to access port 80 on OWA1. Configure the default Web site on SKYP1 to require SSL and 128-bit encryption

c. Configure the firewall to allow internet users to access port 993 on OWA1. Configure the default web site on SKYP1 to require and 128-bit encryption

d. Configure the firewall to allow internet users to access port 143 on OWA1. Configure the Exchange HTTP virtual server on OWA1 to enable forms-based authentication for Outlook Web Access

---b.Configure the firewall to permit internet users to access port 80 on OWA1 this will allow http permissions and 443 for https.

However just to ask is OWA created by default when we create exchange server. Do we create a seperate server for OWA also do we keep a storage group where we store the OWA data. I do not understand the seperate server.---------
0
Comment
Question by:kunalclk
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 900 total points
ID: 34968007
Is OWA1 ticked as a frontend server in ESM?
Remove the "RequireSSL" option off the /Exchange virtual directory on the backend server SKYP1

Owa is installed by default when you install exchange. A front end server is good for performance as you offload all your Internet traffic to it - OWA, POP, IMAP, ActiveSync, you can also offload Internet SMTP traffic to it too.

It is not essential to have a separate server for OWA, just nice.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34968025
If you have forms based authentication on OWA1, then ensure the /exchange virtual directory on skype1 has NO SSL and allows "Basic" and "windows Integrated" authentication
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:lauchangkwang
lauchangkwang earned 600 total points
ID: 34968030
>>However just to ask is OWA created by default when we create exchange server.

When the time you install the Server 2003, there is an options to checked whether you want to activate / install the OWA together

OWA data is the same as the storage data (emails) , normally the front end server is just an interface / guard to secure the real server
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 34975828
thnx
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34977477
Thanks for the points, can Internet users now access OWA1?
0