Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IE6 cross browser compatibiity

Posted on 2011-02-23
6
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
'Publishing Resources' button looks fine on homepage. but it gets shifted to the left 3-6px when I click on it. (There are three main horizontal ones including this one)

This is strange because it both pages reference the same class 'ul.inner-tab-3 a'.

I just want the button to look consistent and look the same as on the homepage.

This problem doesn't exist in FF, IE7 or IE8

homepage: http://ndlrnstage.esa.edu.au/
problem page: http://ndlrnstage.esa.edu.au/for_developers/for_developers_intro.html
0
Comment
Question by:jeremyll
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Amick
ID: 34967251
This is a known problem with IE6. Search for IE6 3 pixel bug to find a number of solutions.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:s8web
ID: 34985035
Your link doesn't resolve.

You can use

*html selector_here, for example:

*html ul.inner-tab-3 a{your ie6 tweaks here}

 to target ie6 specifically, but personally I wouldn't care too much about IE6. It's an old browser that doesn't understand modern practices. Technically it has been retired. Microsoft doesn't support it anymore.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
s8web earned 1000 total points
ID: 34985038
Make sure the IE6 stuff comes after the declaration for modern browsers.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Amick
Amick earned 1000 total points
ID: 34990328
I ran across this website, IE6 Fixer, which accepts your master CSS and outputs targeted fixes for the known bugs in IE6.  You may find it useful.

0