[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to find DB2 committed transaction log timestamps?

Posted on 2011-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
2,142 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there any command to find out the committed transactions in DB2?
0
Comment
Question by:Sudarshan3677
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Kent Olsen
Kent Olsen earned 1000 total points
ID: 34967180
Hi Sudarshan,

It will vary depending on which version of DB2 you're running, but you'll have to extract that information from the logs.  I'm unaware of a command to do so, but the db2ReadLog API can be called from a user-written program to scan the log file(s).

Kent
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mwochnick earned 1000 total points
ID: 34967203
The committed transactions are in the transaction logs.  Unfortunately these are binary and require a tool to read them.  DB Recovery Expert is one such tool.  A second approach is to build your own tool using the DB2 api.  I've never tried this, but here is an article that talks about that approach.  http://it.toolbox.com/blogs/db2admin/reading-transaction-logs-26229
here are some articles from IBM
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/db2luw/v9r7/index.jsp?topic=/com.ibm.db2.luw.apdv.api.doc/doc/r0001910.html
and
an example
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/db2luw/v9r7/index.jsp?topic=/com.ibm.db2.luw.apdv.api.doc/doc/r0001673.html
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 35196754
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0