Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AIX Security

Posted on 2011-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
1. How to ensure NFS not in use? And configuration files?
2. How to enable NFS? What is the command?
3. Is /etc/exports the only export directory?
4. How to know the current access options of the exported directories?

5. How to remove the following networking services in AIX?
a. fingerd
b. rshd or remshd
c. tftpd
d. rusersd
e. rlogind
f. rwhod
g. whois
h. rexec
0
Comment
Question by:mawingho
4 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 668 total points
ID: 34968422
1) lssrc -g nfs, /etc/rc.nfs  and /etc/exports

2) startsrc -g nfs

3) /etc/exports is a configuration file, not a directory.

4) showmount -e, /usr/sbin/lsnfsexp

5) smitty inetdconf and smitty otherserv

wmp
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:balasundaram_s
balasundaram_s earned 664 total points
ID: 34973298
'exportfs' is the command to be used after you modify /etc/exports, or to use any exports file like below:

# exportfs -f  /anypath/anyexportfile

# exportfs -u /anymountpoint   ( to unexport the filesystem )
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 668 total points
ID: 34974537
1-3
rpcinfo -p
4 question is void after nfs is stopped, ls -ld shows directory permissions.
5. /etc/inetd.conf ; refresh -s inetd
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 34977074
thanks
0