Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Simple BROCHURE-MAKER for MAC

Posted on 2011-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
811 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi all - I am looking for a recommendation for Software to make simple signs, brochures, etc on the Apple Mac. (Like MS Publisher on Windows)
I have tried Pages and Word for MAc ... both are "combination" Word processors and allow you to place Graphics ... I do not want a "Word Processor" combo, as they always want to move around the objects from where you place them. (Hope that makes sense)
0
Comment
Question by:bleggee
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
APNFSSC earned 668 total points
ID: 34967377
If your doing a bit then I would seriously look at Adobe Indesign, if you're not interested in that then check out

http://www.stone.com/Create/Create_Overview.html

http://www.icalamus.net/

http://www.istudiopublisher.com/index.php/products/publisher/

http://www.belightsoft.com/products/swiftpublisher/overview.php

I'm sure you'll find you like one of those.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:mccrick
mccrick earned 1332 total points
ID: 34969462
First word in your post is SIMPLE

I would definitely consider Pages which is part of Apple's iWork Suite.

This program has some great brochure templates. The program is very easy to learn. You could literally build something pretty decent in 20 minutes if you have the content ready.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:mccrick
mccrick earned 1332 total points
ID: 34969468
PS. I completely agree about Word. Word blows for page layout.

But pages works like a layout program. Use Text boxes rather than typing on the page itself. That may solve your problem of text moving around.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:bleggee
ID: 34974092
Thanks everyone ! I went with Belightsoft's Swift Publisher ... because it wa the first one I looked at, and it does the job for me.
:-)
0