Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WordPress 3.1 - Disable comments on certain posts

Posted on 2011-02-23
6
Medium Priority
?
1,414 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,
I do not want comments on certain posts, how can I do this?

There are cases, when I want to publish a general information and really need no comments on it.
I'm using Grunion Contact Form Plug-in for contact us form and need no comments on it

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rajoo_sharma
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jimsweb
ID: 34967256
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 34967259
theres an checkbox option on the edit post page to not allow comments for that post
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajoo_sharma
ID: 34967275
Thanks guys.

@jimsweb, is there a plug-in that provides an option while adding or editing the post? kinda check box.

@Objects, there is no such checkbox.

0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 2000 total points
ID: 34967299
Under Discussion: "Allow comments"
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajoo_sharma
ID: 34967314
Oh! it was in the screen option as unchecked that is why it wasn't appearing.
Great, thanks.

Can I omit the "by Author Name" as well?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rajoo_sharma
ID: 34967319
Thanks, its perfect, what I was looking for.
0