Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

weird strings added in url

Posted on 2011-02-23
2
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have an asp.net website. when I type http://www.benjiandcee.com.au or http://www.benjiandcee.com.au/default.aspx in address bar of IE, the url is always automatically updated to be
http://www.benjiandcee.com.au/(S(xdm2ii451lizfpzkelzu3n55))/Default.aspx

what's this 'S(xdm2ii451lizfpzkelzu3n55))/'???and how to get rid of it??

thx

0
Comment
Question by:viola123
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shinesh Premrajan
ID: 34967213
You need to remove the redirect rule from the web.config file

Refer this URL

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/WindowsServer2003/Library/IIS/6b855a7a-0884-4508-ba95-079f38c77017.mspx?mfr=true

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Amick earned 2000 total points
ID: 34967234
My guess is that this is a session value. They are explained here: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa479314.aspx
0