[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how do I connect to multiple backends access 2010?

Posted on 2011-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a number of backends that are near the 2GB limit and would like to connect to several with the same front end.  How do I do that?
0
Comment
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 34967216
Just as you would in linking to a single back-end: add in the tables from the back ends as linked tables.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:lee555J5
lee555J5 earned 664 total points
ID: 34967224
Each linked table can connect to a different backend.

In your front end, go to External Data and click Access in the Import & Link section. Specify the db and the table.

Lee
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 668 total points
ID: 34967303
Interesting ... here is the same Q basically that is in progress now:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_26842588.html?cid=1573#a34966805

As I noted in that Q ...
One note about splitting into multiple db's:  IF ... you decide to do so, you *cannot* create Relationships between tables across multiple db's ... if that is important to you.

And if you are near the 2GB limit ... which is like approaching a Black Hole ... time to think about SQL Server ...


mx
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 668 total points
ID: 34970102
<time to think about SQL Server >

Agreed, and SQL Server Express is free, and the 2008 version supports up to 10 gb per database:

http://www.microsoft.com/express/Database/

If you do this route, you might consider using the SQL Server Migration Assistant:

http://www.microsoft.com/sqlserver/en/us/product-info/migration-tool.aspx#Access

While Access includes the Upsizing Wizard, the SSMA tends to do a more thorough job.
0