[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Strange CSS menu behaviour- need help to straighten out!

Posted on 2011-02-23
6
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Please visit following URL & note how the content isn't displaying in a uniform manner.

'Home' and 'Vineyard' pages display correctly whereas all the other links shift the main content around.

http://gator967.hostgator.com/~tekspec/test/

Can someone please help me straighten this menu out??
0
Comment
Question by:TonyCabone
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shinesh Premrajan
ID: 34967304
#contentarea, #contentarea2 {
    margin: 0;  
    padding: 0 20px !important;  
}

update your CSS with this.
Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 1600 total points
ID: 34967827
Or just add to #contentarea, #contentarea2
margin: 20px;
0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyCabone
ID: 34968864
Updated personal.css , didnt change anything.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Shinesh Premrajan
Shinesh Premrajan earned 400 total points
ID: 34968901
hello the change is in the position.css line 66
0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyCabone
ID: 34968904
Apologies 20px margin did the trick, only now  the menu list items are out of place on the twitter page
0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyCabone
ID: 34969033
Somehow the header image seems to be overlapping the menu
0