Solved

Should I put my videos on PogoPlug or Wordpress video for Playback

Posted on 2011-02-23
7
655 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I want to share videos and pictures with some friends and family.  Would my audience have a better experience if I placed the viseos on a Wordpress website and purchased the video upgrade http://videopress.com/

Just upload a video and we’ll take care of the rest! VideoPress converts your original video into multiple high-quality formats suitable for viewing on the web, downloaded to your desktop, direct from your television, or loaded onto your portable electronics. Capture videos, upload, embed, and publish. VideoPress is fully integrated with WordPress, providing the simplicity you have come to expect from your favorite blogging software.
Or
Should I send my family and friends to my PogoPlug site which essentially sends them to my Segate GoFlex Net Meida Sharing device ?  http://www.seagate.com/www/en-us/products/network_storage/file-sharing/

Easily access your content anytime, anywhere
Gives you access to files on any external USB drive that’s connected to your GoFlex Net from any computer on your local network, and from anywhere in the world via the Internet or a smart phone
Delivers built-in award-winning Pogoplug® functionality so you can access and share files anywhere in the world. Simply log in from any web browser for easy access to your files at home—no special software is needed*, no hidden fees
Includes free iPhone, Blackberry and Android apps that let you listen to your music, view and upload your pictures and watch your movies
Ensures fast file transfers within your home network via Gigabit Ethernet connection—perfect for multi-PC households

Or

Load videos to my own website hosted by DreamHost

Pros/Cons please ?

0
Comment
Question by:pbo1
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 34967334
Hi pb01,

How about "none of the above"?

Put videos on YouTube.  There are half-a-billion plugins for WordPress that will embed them on your WordPress site or you can share directly from WordPress or get the YouTube embedding codes and just plop them into any web page.

It's by far the easiest solution of the bunch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbo1
ID: 34967344
my family would go nuts if I put family videos on you tube...i tried vimeo because it seemed they had some nice privacy controls, but the playback seemed very stuttered for some of my family members...
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 34967361
Ah, you didn't say anything about privacy issues in the original question. :)

Ok.

The easiest way to do this privately would be for you to convert to MP4 files, post them to a web site using WordPress with some plugins to limit who can see the pages with video to logged in users and you create and control the user accounts.

You can also use Dreamhost's control panel to add .htaccess password protection to whichever folder is holding the videos on the server and that will force a second username and password challenge.  May be overkill though...
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbo1
ID: 34967397
Currently the website has htaccess password protection.  I have loaded short videos to my site, but others outside my house have complained sometimes they are choppy.  Thus, I was wondering if another alternative made sense such as linking them to my Seagate GoFlex Media Net via Pogoplug.

Its my understanding that whether they are watching via my site or my seagate the fille needs to load to the requesting machine and if the internet connection is slow then problems can arise.  If that is the case why is YouTube different..if my family member plays a YouTube video isn't the file technically being played on there PC.  I think once I understand this distinction I can make a better decision.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 400 total points
ID: 34967425
>> I have loaded short videos to my site, but others outside my house have complained sometimes they
>> are choppy.  

That's usually a function of the conversion or the embedding method.  Both can be fixed.

>> Its my understanding that whether they are watching via my site or my seagate the fille needs to load
>> to the requesting machine and if the internet connection is slow then problems can arise.

Broadly true, but what SHOULD happen is you use a player program that is smart enough to sense the slower connection and buffer the video stream so enough loads before playback begins to ensure smooth playback.  On web sites, you can control that with correct conversion and embedding methods.  I have no idea what the Seagate solution does but since it relies on the connection where the device is and not a server, you can assume performance will be...less than optimal.

>> If that is the case why is YouTube different..if my family member plays a YouTube video isn't the file
>> technically being played on there PC.

Yes, the file is eventually played back from the client's browser cache but YouTube (and Vimeo and other video hosting sites) servers are optimized to stream the video back to the client in the most efficient possible manner so overall the performance is better than some shared server on Dreamhost (not picking on them, I'm a customer there too).  If you have enough bandwidth, YouTube will sense that and pump the stream out faster or switch to a higher quality version of the video.  Plus, YouTube handles the conversion of the original file to the optimized web format for you which means you don't have to learn the in's and out's of the different web-friendly file formats.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:RedLondon
RedLondon earned 100 total points
ID: 34967990
Don't host the videos yourself on your Seagate drive unless you have a MONSTER of an internet connection. Most home connections can download several times faster than they can upload. Your family would be waiting ages for data to trickle up your internet connection. Hosted on your web space they will be able to view/ download much more quickly, and your browsing speed won't be killed while they do.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pbo1
ID: 35104478
Great Input...thx
0