Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Any simple way to put a black outline around the edges of a font

Posted on 2011-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Just out of curiosity, is there any way to put an black pixel outline around the fonts making up the text in a Textbox control?

Seven years ago there was a discussion of such a method that was rather complex.

See:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_20713092.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+30+around+font+outlin

Would it be any easier today with VB.NET 2008?

0
Comment
Question by:gbmcneil
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 34973357
No.  Font management is still the same under the hood.  The font rendering engines haven't changed and the definitions for the glyph outlines is embedded in the fonts themselves.  3rd party binaries (like Word Art or PhotoShop) can read non-Outline fonts and render outlines but it has to be done with special code.  There isn't a magic parameter.

You have to find a 3rd party library or do like I did many years ago when I wrote a 2D to 3D text rendering plug-in for Photoshop which required extracting the glyph polylines and writing code to render the font.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbmcneil
ID: 34973428
Thanks for the info.

It seems that Microsoft is outlining the Segoe font, which is the font used to identify each icon on my desktop (in the implementation of Windows 7 on my Sony Z-Series Laptop computer).

I wanted to replicate it. But, I think that is far too complex an undertaking..
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Ted Bouskill earned 252 total points
ID: 34973597
Yes, the code I wrote to extract the glyphs was quite complex.  Generally if the font doesn't have outlines built in, it won't work unless you write/buy a solution.  Sorry.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:lherrou
lherrou earned 248 total points
ID: 34976423
I just want to concur with tedbilly. Electronic fonts are pretty unique in terms of underlying technology - they aren't handled like drawing or images, even if they contain image information (which some do).

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbmcneil
ID: 34984790
Thanks guys. I really appreciate your input.
0