Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

desperate need help !!! windows server setup

Posted on 2011-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all,

need a desperate advise about my scenario below?

The scenario is:

We have a company called BLAH.COM located in ABCITY. Few of company BLAH employees are located in DEFCITY. These people are sitting at company CRAZY.COM(exchange, active directory)
Current Email setup is i created a user at XXX@BLAH.COM and forward the emails to XXX@CRAZY.COM and i setup an email alias called XXX@BLAH.COM attached to XXX@CRAZY.COM so that when this user sends email it will send it as XXX@BLAH.COM

I want to scrap this setting as it drives me mental. What is the best way for these employees to connect to BLAH.COM exchange and belong to BLAH active directory and access company BLAH files? These people are desktop users and connected to BLAH LAN to access internet.
any advise please?? less bandwidth needed even better

I supposed we can do VPN client but is there other seamless way?


please please

0
Comment
Question by:c00kie88
5 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 500 total points
ID: 34967526
one way is to setup a domain trust between blah.com and crazy.com and the users might be able to login with user@blah.com into the crazy.com workstation.
The straight forward is to use a single AD domain through out.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Enphyniti
Enphyniti earned 1000 total points
ID: 34967566
Have you considered setting up their clients to just do RPC over HTTP to your exchange server?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:L3G4CY
L3G4CY earned 500 total points
ID: 34967986
Outlook over HTTP or Outlook Web Access?
0
 

Author Comment

by:c00kie88
ID: 34975634
Hi all,

For outlook has to be outlook client not OWA.

I thought about doing trust relationship. is that the only way?

Am i going to have a problem doing a trust relationship for windows 2003 enterprise r2 with sbs 2011 standard?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Enphyniti
Enphyniti earned 1000 total points
ID: 34976255
0