Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Java Singleton

Posted on 2011-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a singleton class. If I have a business logic method (Mulitple threads will invoke this method). Do I need to put it as synchronized method. Please see the codes below:  
public class Resource{
    public static Resource self = new Resource();
    Public static ConcurrentLinkedQueue<Item> queue = new CurrentLinkedQueue<Item>();
    
    public static Resource getInstance(){
          return Reource();
    }  
    
    private Resource(){
            
    } 

    public Item getNextItem(){                           <----------------------Is Synchronized key word needed for this method?
          return queue.poll(); 
    } 
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:JianJunShen
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 34967509
if <<return queue.poll(); >> is only fetching the value and not updating anything, then you dont need the Synchronized keyword.
Else, it is required and it will depend upon where you want the sync control to be. And i would suggest that you put the synchronize keyword in the CurrentLinkedQueue class itself if at all you want that resource to be shared.



0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 2000 total points
ID: 34967537
> Is Synchronized key word needed for this method?

your queue is already thread safe, so no
0