Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS2008 security centre firewall

Posted on 2011-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I've disabled the firewall on my sbs2008 server on purpose and now I want the security centre on the Windows SBS console to stop complaining and telling em that thare is a critical error.

Any one has any idea ho to do that?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:rkdiv
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 1000 total points
ID: 34973093
1.  no there is no option to diable that alert.  Same complaint when using 3rd party backup
2.  Hopefuly, you are only disabling it briefly for testing or troubleshooting ..bad idea and unsupported to leave that way
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 34973165
What steps did you take to disable it? There is no security center on 2008? Are you talking abput action center?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:aoakeley
aoakeley earned 1000 total points
ID: 34975572
IF you want to have no firewall, but not get warned about it I have found the easiest way is to create 2 inbound rules and 2 outbound rules (4 rules total) using the Advanced Firewall Console (Administrative tools)

1. Inbound - TCP - All Ports - Allow
2.  Inbound - UDP - All Ports - Allow
3.  Outbound - TCP - All Ports - Allow
3.  Outbound - UDP - All Ports - Allow

With these rules in place the firewall is "effectively disabled" and the SBS Security Centre will still have a green tick
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Ady Foot
ID: 35455606
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0