?
Solved

Disk Problem

Posted on 2011-02-23
11
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
On Windows 2003 Server - Disk Management, I noticed one of the disks showing "At Risk".

How do I check further what is the problem with this disk. I am lost and need alot of guidance please.

Urgently.
0
Comment
Question by:ben1211
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 34967521
Please see attached screen capture of the problem. Disk Problem
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pankaj0079
ID: 34967528
AT RISK! mean what error it showing.
Use 3rd party disk health checking utility, may be it will help u to see what realy problem is.
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 501 total points
ID: 34967558
To pankaj0079's point. Check which who made the drive and use their tools to see what the issue is and plan as quickly to replace the drive.

Check the system event log for disk events.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:pankaj0079
pankaj0079 earned 501 total points
ID: 34967575
As per I know The drive is near to fail so take backup as soon as possible & replace the drive.

But before this,
1> Why r u using that drive in dynamic mode and other in basic mode?

2> Right click on the drive and click to reactivate the drive

3> Change the drive cable and check.

may be that resolve ur problem.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 498 total points
ID: 34967954
if you want to test the disk, you can use the manufacturer's diag  :    http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=287      

i must say i never tried them on a dynamic disk
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 35004919
Hi All....if I had re-activated the disk, would i have lost all the data on that disk, considering there was a bad block on the disk?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35006187
what do you mean with reactivated?
with a bad block - you always risk loosing data, sometimes nothing, or many..
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 35024672
From Disk Management, if you point your mouse to the problematic disk and right click your mouse button, you will see an option re-activate. Would I lose data if I were to re-activate the disk?

pankaj0079 mentioned to re-activate the disk. If I had done this, I may have lost data right?

Would there be files stored on the bad block? Can the files on the bad block be recovered?

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35024777
you mean initialise the disk.
i would always suggest to backup the data when changing things on a disk, or partition. Why : if the disk has a problem, the process can make it simply inaccessable.
i could not find 1 post saying the data was not lost
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pankaj0079
ID: 35034231
ben1211
I already mentioned to take backup first.

If u keep losing days u r making big chance of losing ur data.

Take backup and do as i suggested in my earlier post.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 35069235
I couldn't really get an answer to resolve this issue. I just migrated the data at the end.
0