Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access 2003 database in a network

Posted on 2011-02-23
12
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I've made an Access 2003 database and have saved it in a shared folder on a network.

The database works as it's supposed to, but I'm not able to open it from 2 PCs on the network.
I'm able to open it from different machines, but only one at a time.
If this database is opened from B PC, I can't open it from C or D Pcs at the same time.
I have to wait until B closes the file to be able to open it from C or D PCs.

All the machines are windows xp home with Office 2003.
what are the possible reasons.


thanks for any kind of help.


I
0
Comment
Question by:MnInShdw
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:geowrian
geowrian earned 400 total points
ID: 34967584
The database may be opened in exclusive mode. Check the settings here:

Access 2003
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access-help/set-options-for-a-shared-access-database-mdb-HP005188297.aspx

Access 2007
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access-help/ways-to-share-an-access-database-HA010279159.aspx
Note the "Share a database by using a network folder" section, specifically how to check if the PC is set to open in shared access mode vs exclusive mode.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 34967596
First, you are going need to split your database into a Front End (everything but tables) and Backend (only tables).  

How to manually split a Access database in Microsoft Access
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/304932

Splitting Microsoft Access Databases to Improve Performance and Simplify Maintainability
http://www.fmsinc.com/MicrosoftAccess/DatabaseSplitter/Index.html

Once that is done ... you need to give *each* user a *separate* copy of the 'master' FE ... which is linked to the BE on the server.

Start with these two suggestions.

mx
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 400 total points
ID: 34967597
There are *many* considerations for a multi user db.   I suggest you become familiar with the content in the following articles - before you get to deep into this - all of which are related to multi-user databases in Access:

100 Tips for Faster Microsoft Access Databases:
http://www.fmsinc.com/MicrosoftAccess/Performance.html

Ken Getz tips from Access 2002 Developer's Handbook:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa188211%28office.10%29.aspx 

Improve performance of an Access database
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access-help/improve-performance-of-an-access-database-HP005187453.aspx

Microsoft Access Performance FAQ:
http://www.granite.ab.ca/access/performancefaq.htm

mx
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MnInShdw
ID: 34967919
thanks for all the replies.

geowrian
The database is opened in shared mode (I checked the settings)

DatabaseMX
I'm running 7-8 other access(2010) applications by sharing them in a network shared folder and haven't had any problem so far.  Though it's not the best or most secure way, but for now, I prefer to stick with this method and not to split the database. The problem is why this access 2003 won't open from two PCs at the same time.

And I'm reading the links you posted at now to see if I can find any possible solution.

Meanwhile, any other advice is much appreciated.




0
 
LVL 75
ID: 34967974
"The problem is why this access 2003 won't open from two PCs at the same time.
Understood.  But you have to start with the basics.  This question comes up several times in a month.
Until you split the db ... all bets are off.  This is a time tested proven approach recommended by all professional Access developers.

So ... unless your db is actually being opened Exclusively as geowrian suggested ... the it's back to the basics.

mx
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 400 total points
ID: 34970063
Agree with mx: Until you split the db all bets are off. The fact that you have others that work fine in this configuration is simple luck.

Check the Permissions on that shared folder. Make sure that the relevant Groups have Full permissions on that folder.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:OverBull
OverBull earned 400 total points
ID: 34970237
Review that the permissions in to the folder for each user are write&read&change
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 34970282
OverBull:

I posted the same suggestion 20 minutes prior to your suggestion.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:OverBull
ID: 34970317
I don't see your answer till I posted! Sorry.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 34972041
MnInShdw,

I have found that Access 2003/2007/2010 (full or runtime versions) do not like multiple users to opening the same mdb or mde at the same time. I have not attempted or want a solution to this since I see it as a bonus not an issue.

<<Until you split the db ... all bets are off>>  I totally agree. I will only support  Access databases that are  split into application and data






0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MnInShdw
ID: 34976268
The problem was the number of connections of windows xp home.

thank you.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 34976865
!
0