Solved

Hp dv5 -1060ee Laptop

Posted on 2011-02-23
6
887 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi i have Hp dv5 -1060ee Laptop
i want to format this laptop fully ,i tried installing a fresh copy but it windows has created a 2 windows folders with the names of
windows
windows old
and all other folders are intect there is no change , i want to format full laptop and want to reinstall windows .
as i have not created any recovery disk earliar and  i still  have still recovery drive in it .

kindly advice
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Here's an instruction set from HP:
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&product=3299600&lang=en&docname=c00809678#RecoverOS

Three ways to recover the PC to the original operating condition
You have a choice of three ways to run a recovery and return your computer to its original operating condition. The recovery process can take an hour up or more, and is not complete until the prompt to login to the computer displays. When the recovery is complete, be sure to run the Microsoft Windows Update and the HP Health Check to install all updated drivers and software.
If computer can boot to the Windows desktop, launch the Recovery Manager.
On startup, press f11 to launch Recovery Manager.
Insert your personalized recovery disc or replacement recovery disc, in the optical drive and start the computer.
Restore the PC to its original condition with the HP Recovery Manager from within Windows Vista
If the PC can be started and opens to the Windows desktop, you can use the HP Recovery Manager on the hard drive to restore the PC to the original factory condition by following the steps below.
Click Start  and enter Recovery in the search field. Select Recovery Manager from the list when it becomes available. Allow the action to continue, if prompted. The HP Recovery Manager opens.
Alternately, click Start  , All Programs , Recovery Manager , and then Recovery Manager . Allow the action to continue, if prompted. The HP Recovery Manager opens.
Click Advanced options , System recovery , and then click Next . The PC will restart and reopen the recovery manager.
Alternately, if Advanced options is disabled, click Next , and then System Recovery . The PC will restart.
When the PC restarts, select the System recovery option and click Next .
If prompted to use the Microsoft System Restore program, click No , and then click Next .
When prompted, select the Back up your files first (recommended) option, and then click Next . Follow the on-screen instructions.
When prompted to Recover without backing up your files , please STOP before clicking Next .
WARNING:       This is the final opportunity to change your mind about recovering the PC and deleting all the files and programs. Once you click Next , the restore process cannot be stopped
If you are satisfied that you want to begin the recover process, click Next . The PC immediately begins formatting the hard drive and destroying all data.
The recovery process may take up to several hours and will return the PC to its original condition. Any custom settings, drivers, software programs and updates, and/or hardware updates are lost and must be reinstalled.
Restore the PC to its original condition with the HP Recovery Manager if Windows Vista is not accessible
If the PC cannot launch into Windows, it may still be possible to use the HP Recovery Manager on the hard drive to restore the computer to its original operating condition. The Recovery Manager can be launched during the start up process by following the steps below.
Press the Power button to start the PC, and then press the f11 key when the standard BIOS prompts are displayed on the black screen.
NOTE:       Pressing the f11 key during the startup on a computer with an HP factory image will start the system recovery process even if the prompt is not displayed.
If the HP Recovery Manager can access the recovery partition on the hard drive, a prompt to backup the user files before beginning the recovery is displayed. Follow any on-screen instructions.
If the HP Recovery Manager cannot access the hard drive to fix any system errors, you will need to use the personalized recovery disc that you created to recover the hard drive to its original condition.
If you have not created the personalized recovery disc, or the discs are corrupted, you can order a replacement recovery disc from HP.
When the Recovery Manager starts, follow the step-by-step recovery instructions shown above.
Resolving a common recovery issue.
If the original operating system is changed to a non-Vista OS, the Recovery Manager cannot be launched from either the desktop or by pressing the f11 key on startup. You can use the recovery disc to restore the computer to the original operating condition in Vista. If using an non-Vista OS, you can use a third-party partition manager program to reclaim the hard drive space.
Restore the PC to its original condition with the recovery discs
If the PC cannot access the Windows desktop, and the Recovery Manager cannot be started by selecting the f11 key on start-up, you can use either the personalized recovery disc that you created, or you can order a replacement recovery disc from HP, to start the PC and restore the hard drive to its original operating condition.
NOTE:       Performing the recovery process using the personalized recovery disc that you created may take less than an hour, while using replacement discs ordered directly from HP may take four to six hours and includes several restarts.
If the HP Recovery Manager on the disc can access the hard drive, it will attempt to repair the recovery partition. If successful, a prompt is displayed to continue running the recovery using the Recovery Manager on the hard drive.
Use the recovery discs to restore the PC by following the steps below.
Insert the recovery disc in the optical disc drive and start the computer.
If the computer is running, insert the recovery disc and immediately click Start and select Restart to force the computer to start from the recovery disc.
When prompted, Press any key to boot from CD or DVD, press any key on the keyboard.
Allow the recovery disc to start and load the required files while the Microsoft loading screen is displayed. It may take several minutes to load the required files.
When the HP Recovery Manager window displays, click Advanced options , System recovery , and then click Next to open the Recovery Manager.
Follow the on-screen instructions and perform the required actions.
NOTE:       Do not interrupt the recovery process even though the computer may restart and the Windows desktop may display at various times.
When prompted, follow the on-screen instructions to Backup the user files.
After performing the backup, when prompted, re-insert the recovery disc, and then click Next to continue the recovery process.
A status box is displayed to indicate the status of the recovery and the estimated time remaining.
If you used multiple discs when you created the personalized recovery discs, follow the prompts to remove the first disc and insert any requested discs.
When prompted to Insert the Supplemental driver disc , take one of the following actions:
If you purchased a replacement recovery disc from HP, and it included a Supplemental driver disc, insert the disc and click OK or Next . The recovery program checks the supplemental disc and installs the specific needed files.
After the Supplemental files are installed, a prompt is displayed to remove the Supplemental disc and insert the original recovery disc.
If you purchased a replacement recovery disc from HP, and it did not include a Supplemental driver disc, click Skip or Cancel . The recovery program will ignore the request and install the next file on the recovery disc.
If you created a personal recovery disc, press Next to continue.
Continue following the on-screen instructions to complete the recovery process.
NOTE:       If you have not created a personal recovery disc, or the recovery disc fails or become corrupted, see HP Notebook PCs - Order Recovery Discs for Windows 7, Vista, or XP for additional information.
Backup and restore important files
The Recovery Manager displays a prompt to make a backup copy of your files before it performs any action that may erase or delete any files. HP recommends that you make backup copies of your files on a regular basis, and that you store the backed-up files on a CD/DVD or other external media in a separate physical location, away from the computer.
Doing scheduled backups will help you to recover some, if not all, of your information in the event that something happens to the original files on your PC. It is important to decide which files you want to save. Make a list of important information that you cannot easily replace. This list will help you to determine which files to back up, and also give you a reference list in the event that you need to retrieve the files.
To use the HP Recovery Manager to back up your files, see HP Notebook PCs - How to Back Up User Files .
Reinstall specific drivers or applications
The HP Recovery Manager can install, or reinstall, individual hardware drivers and software that shipped with the specific PC model. There may be other unsupported third-party applications that are factory-installed on the PC. Consult the manufacturer's installation instructions for any third-party programs that were purchased separately.

Use the Recovery Manager to install individual drivers or applications, or reinstall corrupted applications, by following the steps below.
Click Start  and enter Recovery in the search field. Select Recovery Manager from the list when it becomes available. Allow the action to continue, if prompted. The HP Recovery Manager opens.
Alternately, click Start  , All Programs , Recovery Manager , and then Recovery Manager . Allow the action to continue, if prompted. The HP Recovery Manager opens.
Click Advanced options , Software program re-installation or Hardware driver re-installation , Next , and then follow the on-screen instructions to reinstall the desired software programs and hardware drivers.
After installing the driver or application, restart the computer.
Restore computer settings to an earlier point in time using the Microsoft System Restore utility
The HP Recovery Manager prompts you to use the Microsoft System Restore utility to restore settings and applications to an earlier point in time when the computer was operating properly. In some cases, setting up a new program can cause problems by installing drivers that conflict with existing drivers. The Microsoft System Restore utility makes it possible to restore program settings to an earlier time when the computer was operating properly.
The HP Recovery Manager and the Microsoft System Restore are different utilities and they produce very different results.
WARNING:       The Microsoft System Restore utility uses restore points to return system files and settings to an earlier point in time. If any updates or programs were installed after that restore point, the updates and programs must be reinstalled.
Use the HP Recovery Manager to access the Restore utility by following the steps below.
Click Start  and enter Recovery in the search field. Select Recovery Manager from the list when it becomes available. Allow the action to continue, if prompted. The HP Recovery Manager opens.
Alternately, click Start  , All Programs , Recovery Manager , and then Recovery Manager . Allow the action to continue, if prompted. The HP Recovery Manager opens.
Click Advanced options , Microsoft System Restore , Next , and then follow the on-screen instructions.
If the Microsoft System Restore utility is not turned on, or if there are no specified restore points, System Restore prompts for the creation of a first system restore point. To create a restore point, click open System Protection , Create , and then follow the on-screen instructions.
When prompted to choose a location to store the Microsoft Windows Recovery restore points, select either the C: drive or an external storage device.
NOTE:       Do not select the HP_Recovery drive partition as a storage location! HP_Recovery is small partition on the hard drive. Attempting to store files on this partition may cause an error.
If there are one or more Restore recovery points available, click Choose a different restore point , Next , and then select a Date and Time when the PC was operating correctly. Follow the on-screen instructions.
Allow the PC to restart to complete the Microsoft System Restore.
If you do not wish to use the HP Recovery Manger, you can access the Microsoft System Restore function by following the steps below.
Click Start  , All Programs , Accessories , System Tools , and then System Restore . Allow the action to continue, if prompted. The Microsoft System Restore utility opens.
Follow the on-screen instructions to restore the PC to a previous restore point.
Check the condition of the PC and installed files
The HP Recovery Manager can access Microsoft utilities to check the condition of the memory and files on the hard drive. The utilities can correct errors before they cause serious problems.
You can perform a Computer Checkup by following the steps below.
Click Start  and enter Recovery in the search field. Select Recovery Manager from the list when it becomes available. Allow the action to continue, if prompted. The HP Recovery Manager opens.
Alternately, click Start  , All Programs , Recovery Manager , and then Recovery Manager . Allow the action to continue, if prompted. The HP Recovery Manager opens.
Click Advanced options , Computer Checkup , Next , select the desired type of checkup from the list, and then click Next . Follow the on-screen instructions.
Microsoft Memory Test - the PC restarts to perform the test.
Check Disk for the Windows Partition - runs the check disk (CHKDSK) utility on the primary partition.
Check Disk for the WinRE Partition - runs the check disk (CHKDSK) utility on the partition reserved for the Recovery Manager partition.
Open a Command Prompt - opens a Command Prompt window for the purpose of running additional Windows utilities. Log on as the administrator to run the utilities.
Do not remove the HP Recovery Partition
In an attempt to reclaim additional space on the hard drive, some users want to remove the HP Recovery Manager and the recovery partition. HP does not recommend the removal of the recovery partition from the hard disk drive.
If it is critical to reclaim some of the storage space on the hard disk drive, HP recommends that you create the set of operating system recovery discs before making any changes. In the event of a hard drive failure, use the recovery discs to recovery the PC to the original operating condition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
Comment Utility
Thanks i have installed windows vista 64 bit bussiness  on this laptop , need all drivers
kindly advice
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:asidu
asidu earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
Comment Utility
need driver for under given hardware id  :-
ACPI\ENE0100
*ENE0100

please advice
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
Comment Utility
Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility

ENE Cir receiver.
Located in the Keyboard, mouse and input devices section.

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareCategory?os=2100&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&sw_lang=&product=3767363#N336

Hope that helps!
0