Solved

Remote Desktop Services stuck on status "Starting"

Posted on 2011-02-23
16
1,436 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I recently ran into issues with connecting to my home PC via MS Remote Desktop (RDP).  I looked at services.msc on the home PC, and it shows the service Remote Desktop Services as stuck in Starting mode.  I am unable to do anything with the service i.e. stop, start, etc...  Any help is appreciated.

I am running Windows 7 x64 SP1

Thank you!
Dave
0
Comment
Question by:Roger_Doger
  • 7
  • 6
16 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:David_Hagerman
ID: 34967627
Try this

1.) Disable the remote settings.
2.) Set the task to disabled
3.) Reboot the machine
4.) Once it has rebooted check if the service is stopped, if it is reverse the first couple of steps

if not try re running windows updates and reinstalling SP1 and let me know how it goes.

-Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roger_Doger
ID: 34967657
I did put the task to manual, rebooted, and it still said starting while the service reflected manual.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:David_Hagerman
ID: 34967739
make sure it is Disabled , do a cold boot and try go into save mode and stop it that way. it sounds like some thing is holding the service up. Have you installed anything new on the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roger_Doger
ID: 34969829
This is a Win7 PC and not a server.  I recebtly installed Win7 SP1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roger_Doger
ID: 34969838
I did as you suggested, and it still fails to start.  Currently, it is stuck on "Starting".
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
David_Hagerman earned 500 total points
ID: 34969849
Sorry the server was a typo. Did you have any luck with Safe mode? if not try uninstalling SP1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roger_Doger
ID: 34969892
I'll try uninstall of SP1.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mattrw
ID: 34972610
Stop the Remote Procedure Call service.  Open Task Manager and click on Processes, end the SVHOST.exe process.  If it will no end open an admin command prompt and type:

TASKKILL /F /IM SVHOST.EXE

Once you have killed the task, you should be able to stop the service.  Disable it.  Boot your PC from the Windows 7 disc and run a repair of your OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roger_Doger
ID: 34976112
I uninstalled Win7 SP1 and Remote Desktop Services worked again without issue.  I reinstalled SP1, and I ended up with the problem again.  I suppose I do not need to have SP1 installed, but I want to know what is in SP1 to screw with Remote Desktop Services.  I have installed SP1 on my Win7 x32 laptop and there are no issues with the RD Services.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roger_Doger
ID: 34976993
The problem is resolved.  I use XPUnlimited to allow concurrent RDP sessions on my PC, and this was conflicting with SP1.  I found a patch to the termserv.dll that allows for multiple concurrent RDP sessions.  I will use thius until XPUnlimited is updated for SP1.  Thank you for all of your help.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:David_Hagerman
ID: 34978132
I am glad to hear that the problem is resolved. Can you please close the question?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:David_Hagerman
ID: 34979353
I advised the user to uninstall SP1 and once he did this he picked up the problem between SP1 and XPUnlimited.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:David_Hagerman
ID: 34996001
I believe these the most accurate recommendation

Was a solution to the original problem found? If so, points should be awarded to the comment(s) which solved the problem.
 
Did the Author solve the problem themselves, with Expert input? If so, you should recommend the Author's comment become the 'Accepted' solution, but recommend other Expert comments which should receive a 'split' of their points for contributing to the final solution.

After receiving the recommendation of the uninstalling the windows SP1 the user then established that there was a problem between this SP1 and XPUnlimited. This third party application was never mentioned previously which might have assisted us to resolve this issue soon, but that really isn't the point.

in conclusion SP1 was removed and the user's RDP Service was no longer stuck on the status - Starting. The point should be awarded and at the very least split with the Authors answer as the Accepted Solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roger_Doger
ID: 35065960
Close my question and resolved myself and give an assist to david hagger.
0