[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Which libraries I need in ANSI C to read and write GNU Header for Tar files?

Posted on 2011-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am creating a program capable of reading and writing TAR files with standard header in GNU format.

I have found that all the variables I need at http://www.gnu.org/software/automake/manual/tar/Standard.html.

Is there any header to be included that has the tar structure already defined?
0
Comment
Question by:cicloide
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Infinity08
Infinity08 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34967814
libtar sounds like what you need :

        http://www.feep.net/libtar/
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ssnkumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 34968458
The page you are referring to is from the source code of GNU tar.
So, you may have to download the source code complete and then compile.

If you building your own API's, then you can make use of:
#include <tar.h>
in your code and this has some macros which will be useful in your code.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:cicloide
ID: 35100200
They lead me to more information but the answered the question.
0