Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to update remote server tables value with the help of triggers??

Posted on 2011-02-23
2
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-09
I have 2 servers , 1  internal server and 1 external .
All the updations and insertion done on internal server only , My need is to update
the external server with the help of Triggers only.

I can't go for Replication kind of things because that's were not included in the agreement.
Client doesn't allow us to that.

So i just decided to go for triggers , if anyone can give better idea Please help.
Otherwise please provide me some sample scripts which help me doing automatically update the client server.

Note: Client server is linked with our internal server via linked server option.
0
Comment
Question by:SinghAmandeep
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rajvja
ID: 34967994
Hi

Create a linked server. You can update external server table with linked server.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 1000 total points
ID: 34971127
>> Note: Client server is linked with our internal server via linked server option.

Since you have enabled Linked Server, next things to proceed were

1. Enable MSDTC in both SQL Server machines.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;817064

2. Update SQL Server to SP4 because few issues related to DTC were fixed in SP2

Now try creating trigger which can help..
0