Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Indexing Won't Turn On with Windows 7

Posted on 2011-02-23
6
Medium Priority
?
1,194 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Windows update just loaded Windows 7 Service Pack 1, and, perhaps coincidentally, my computer's indexing stopped working.

I have tried the troubleshooter, and it comes back with the error note shown in the image.

This was first noticed with my email.

How do I fix this?
indexing not fixed
0
Comment
Question by:birwin
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:hw45
hw45 earned 600 total points
ID: 34967835
Did you try this here already?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 34968449
What does detailed information say?
Have you checked event viewer for any messages regarding this error.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:birwin
ID: 34968825
Hi hw45:

I tried the "fix" of removing the files, but it had no effect.

nimatejic:

Here are the results from the "detailed" file:

Search and Indexing Publisher details

Issues found
Windows Search service not runningWindows Search service not running
When the Windows Search service is not running, searches might be slower, and you might not be able to find all items. Not fixed  
Start Windows Search service Completed
 
Potential issues that were checked
Incorrect permissions on Windows Search directoriesIncorrect permissions on Windows Search directories
When permissions on the Windows Search data directories are set incorrectly, the search service might not be able to access or update the computer's search index. This can result in slow searches or incomplete search results. Issue not present  
Search Filter Host process failedSearch Filter Host process failed
Problems with the Search Filter Host might indicate errors in the Windows Search service, which can cause searches to fail or return incomplete search results. Issue not present  
Windows Search service shut down unexpectedlyWindows Search service shut down unexpectedly
When the Windows Search service is forcibly shut down while performing maintenance, searches might fail or return incomplete search results. Issue not present  
Windows Search service shut down unexpectedlyWindows Search service shut down unexpectedly
When the Windows Search service is forcibly shut down, searches might fail or return incomplete search results. Issue not present  
Windows Search service failedWindows Search service failed
Problems with the Windows Search service can cause searches to fail or return incomplete search results. Issue not present  
Search Protocol Host process failedSearch Protocol Host process failed
Problems with the Search Protocol Host might indicate errors in the Windows Search service, which can cause searches to fail or return incomplete search results. Issue not present  

Issues found Detection details

6 Windows Search service not running Not fixed  
 
When the Windows Search service is not running, searches might be slower, and you might not be able to find all items.
Start Windows Search service Completed
 
Enable and start the Windows Search service.
 

Potential issues that were checked Detection details

 Incorrect permissions on Windows Search directories Issue not present  
 
When permissions on the Windows Search data directories are set incorrectly, the search service might not be able to access or update the computer's search index. This can result in slow searches or incomplete search results.
 
 Search Filter Host process failed Issue not present  
 
Problems with the Search Filter Host might indicate errors in the Windows Search service, which can cause searches to fail or return incomplete search results.
 
 Windows Search service shut down unexpectedly Issue not present  
 
When the Windows Search service is forcibly shut down while performing maintenance, searches might fail or return incomplete search results.
 
 Windows Search service shut down unexpectedly Issue not present  
 
When the Windows Search service is forcibly shut down, searches might fail or return incomplete search results.
 
 Windows Search service failed Issue not present  
 
Problems with the Windows Search service can cause searches to fail or return incomplete search results.
 
 Search Protocol Host process failed Issue not present  
 
Problems with the Search Protocol Host might indicate errors in the Windows Search service, which can cause searches to fail or return incomplete search results.
 

Detection details  

Directory
Windows Search data directory
Directory: C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Search\Data\
 
User-reported problems
Problem Type: UnknownProblem
 
User-defined problem
indexing not running
 
Collection information
Computer Name:  ACER
Windows Version: 6.1
Architecture: amd64
Time: Thursday, February 24, 2011 2:46:51 AM

Publisher details  

Search and Indexing
Find items on your computer using Windows Search.
Package Version: 1.0
Publisher: Microsoft Windows
Search and Indexing
Find items on your computer using Windows Search.
Package Version: 1.0
Publisher: Microsoft Corporation
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Nik earned 1400 total points
ID: 34968851
Try this:

i.           Click Windows + R (Opens run window)
 
ii.         Type regedit and press Enter.
 
 
iii.       In registry editor windows locate
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows Search
 
iv.        In the right pane, right click on SetupCompletedSuccessfully and click on Modify.
 
NOTE: If SetupCompletedSuccessfully is not there, then in the right pane, right click on a empty area and click on ‘New’ select ‘DWORD (32 bit)’ Value and type SetupCompletedSuccessfully and press Enter.
 
v.          Type 0 and click on OK.
     NOTE: This is the number zero.
 
vi.        Close Regedit
 
vii.      Restart the computer

http://social.answers.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w7files/thread/02aa1279-56d5-487f-9825-b62128f916d2
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:birwin
ID: 34974037
I tried the change to the registry, but  SetupCompletedSuccessfully was already set to 0 (I did notice that rebuildindex was set to 2)

I then went to went to control panel - programs - turn windows features on and off and unchecked Windows Search and rebooted. I then rechecked it and rebooted again, all without success.

Brian
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:birwin
ID: 34978225
These didn't solve my problem, but I need to close this to ask again.

Thank you for your suggestions.
0