[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

cumulative figures in oracle sql

Posted on 2011-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
844 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Is it possible to calculate cumulatively in oracle, i.e. using the results of the last row for calculating the values in the current row?
For example I want my query to return the following:
Month      col1      _      col2      _      col3
jan      1      _      100      _      100 * 1
feb      2      _      200      _      100 * 2 + 200
mar      3      _      300      _      400 * 3 + 300
apr      4      _      400      _      1500 * 4 + 400
may      5      _      500      _      6400 * 5 + 500

In col3 above, for feb I want to use the result returned for jan ((100 * 1)*2+200),
for mar I am using the result returned for feb((100 * 2 + 200) * 3 + 300) and so on.

i.e. I want to use the previous value of column3 to derive the current value of column3.
Like using the LAG function but on the analytically derived column itself.

Thanks in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:subratoc
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ivo Stoykov
ID: 34967752
yes use LAG function
LAG (<sql_expr>, <offset>, <default>) OVER (<analytic_clause>)

HTH

Ivo Stoykov

PS: here there is some help about
SELECT deptno, empno, sal,
LEAD(sal, 1, 0) OVER (PARTITION BY dept ORDER BY sal DESC NULLS LAST) NEXT_LOWER_SAL,
LAG(sal, 1, 0) OVER (PARTITION BY dept ORDER BY sal DESC NULLS LAST) PREV_HIGHER_SAL
FROM emp
WHERE deptno IN (10, 20)
ORDER BY deptno, sal DESC;

 DEPTNO  EMPNO   SAL NEXT_LOWER_SAL PREV_HIGHER_SAL
------- ------ ----- -------------- ---------------
     10   7839  5000           2450               0
     10   7782  2450           1300            5000
     10   7934  1300              0            2450
     20   7788  3000           3000               0
     20   7902  3000           2975            3000
     20   7566  2975           1100            3000
     20   7876  1100            800            2975
     20   7369   800              0            1100

8 rows selected.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Naveen Kumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 34967801
we can easily do it with a function :

create or replace function fun2_test( c1 number ) return number is
temp_var number;
type col1_type is table of number index by binary_integer;
col1_arr col1_type;
type col2_type is table of number index by binary_integer;
col2_arr col1_type;
begin
select col1, col2 bulk collect into col1_arr, col2_arr from ttt where col1 <= c1 order by col1;
for x in col1_arr.first .. col1_arr.last
loop
temp_var := nvl(temp_var,0) * col1_arr(x) + col2_arr(x) ;
end loop;
return temp_var;
end;
/

select ttt.*, fun2_test(col1) mytotal
from ttt;

see the output in the doc attached.

I believe this can even be done in a sql query using LAG/SUM analytical functions.
ee.doc
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 34967883
I think in this case function is better and you can easily modify it in future for any changes/modifications though it may be possible to directly do it with a SQL query but the complexity of the SQL query will end in difficult situation to modify for future needs.
0