?
Solved

Two email for same Exchange User

Posted on 2011-02-23
12
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear All-

 I have exchange 2010 setup for one of my client . primary domain is xyz.com which works fine . they have recently started other domain also abc.com also and want few users to have email of both the domain like  user1@xyz.com and User1@abc.com on same outlook .. mails for both the account should come to same outlook and while replying the user should be able to chosse from which email account he wish to reply ..

Please suggets a way ..

0
Comment
Question by:Shamshad78
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:quizwedge
ID: 34967755
You can't connect to two different Exchange servers from Outlook 2007, but it does look like you can in Outlook 2010. Probably not the answer you want to hear, but upgrade those that need both servers to Outlook 2010. http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchangesvrclients/thread/940b2bd1-6cac-46db-ada9-b141bbfa9b20/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Balan
ID: 34967795
Create Email Address policy for both the domain with conditions, esure that you apply the policy once created otherwise this will not be applied to user.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125137.aspx

You may also create e-mail address policy by using recipient filters if there is a common filtering crieteria available for thos who need boh the email address.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb232194.aspx

By default the user can have only 1 primary address, and when he sends email from his mailbox, the email will go out from that ID.

-Praveen
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shamshad78
ID: 34967849
PraveenBalan:

what if the users want to send email from other email ID ( other than default ).. this is the main requirement.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:Shamshad78
ID: 34967858
quizwedge:

i have only one exchange server . i dont want two exchange server
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34967892
Create a DL with the 2nd address, put the mailbox in the DL and now it can receive email on both addreses. You can send as the 2nd address by choosing the DL in the from field.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34967917
Otherwise have a look at Choosefrom:
http://www.ivasoft.biz/choosefrom2007.shtml
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:quizwedge
ID: 34967965
Shamshad78, if I understand correctly, you're looking for the following:

Your one Exchange 2010 server will handle both xyz.com and abc.com. Users will run Outlook 2007 and need to be able to receive and respond from both example@xyz.com and example@abc.com

Is that correct?

http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2007/migration-deployment/shared-hosting-exchange-2007-part1.html should take you through setting up the Exchange server (even though it's 2007, according to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_24975887.html which is where I got that link from.)

You can then configure Outlook 2007 to access multiple accounts on the same server. See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/291626 The user should be able to manually select which address they are responding from in Outlook.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 34967983
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 34967997
Or alternatively you will have to create a second account as per link below:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_23528387.html
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveen Balan earned 2000 total points
ID: 34968433
Hi Shamshad,

Since exchange does not give that option, you may have to add another account(POP3) in outlook profile, with the alternate address(find the attachment for how to do it ).

I will not recommend this configuration, since this may give you overhead and issues at client side. This also need changes at Server side for POP3, which is not really a good option for very few users. But if you need this only for few users then may try this.

Note - Mostly the servers are not enabled with POP3, enable the same. You will have to enable the same..

   
Config-POP3-Alternate-Email-Addr.docx
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35321943
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0