Solved

Reading and displaying tabs in PHP

Posted on 2011-02-23
10
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I read and display a file this way:

<some code here>
while(!feof($file)) {
$number++;
$result .= "<tr><td width=\"11\">$number.</td><td>". fgets($file) ."</td></tr>";
}
<some code here to finish the html table>
echo $result;

The problem is that when the table is displayed, tabs are not displayed. Thereby, the structure of the text, if tabs are used, is not correct.
0
Comment
Question by:itnifl
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 34967764
By tab you mean the whitespace \t ? Your function fgets($file) gets only the string values so reading the file:
"This is     just a text."
will get [this] [is] [just] [a] [text] (without a tab after "is").
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shinesh Premrajan
ID: 34967890
Hope this helps
$result ='<table "width=100%">';
while(!feof($file)) {
$number++;
$result .= "<tr><td width=\"11\">$number.</td><td>". fgets($file) ."</td></tr>";
}
$result ="</table>";

echo $result;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 34968064
Raods Roads: I need to display also the tabs. How would I do that?
shinug: you replaced my pseudocode(if you can call it that), with real code. That was not my intention :)
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 34968082
Can you post a sample of that text file ?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shinesh Premrajan
ID: 34968127
Try either of these, as the text file need to be binary safe, b and t tags cane be used for such cases.

$handle = @fopen("test.txt", "rb");

$handle = fopen("test.txt", "rt");

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Shinesh Premrajan
Shinesh Premrajan earned 150 total points
ID: 34968192
The tab can be seen in the View source of the page, it wont be visible in the browser.For the browser to display the tabs you need to wrap the txt in <pre> tags.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Beverley Portlock earned 200 total points
ID: 34968393
Tabs are whitespace and browsers collapse multiple whitespace down to a single space. This leaves you 3 options

1. Use <pre></pre> tags as outlined by shinuq above
2. Replace each tab with non-breaking spaces using str_replace   .... str_replace("\t",  "&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;", $text);
3. Use table cells or CSS styling to simulate the tabs.

No.s 1 or 2 are probably the simplest to use especially if you use a monospaced font
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 34968589
Worked like a charm. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shinesh Premrajan
ID: 34968787
FYI,  

str_replace("\t",  "&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;", $text);

wont pickup the \t in your text it .. :-)

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 34968933
The line I ended using was:
$result .= "<tr><td width=\"11\">$number.</td><td>". str_replace("\t",  "&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;", fgets($file)) ."</td></tr>";

It worked with me.
Why did you suspect that it wouldn't work? Just curious..
0