[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to see which process open socket in Linux(Redhat)

Posted on 2011-02-23
2
Medium Priority
?
917 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi: I have an application which is written by Java and runs on a Linux machine. Redhat is OS. It seems that there is many socket open without being closed. How could I know from OS level which process has opened socket?

0
Comment
Question by:JianJunShen
2 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 1000 total points
ID: 34967859

I guess if your java appliaction running in java  virtual machine keeps open sockets on the system level you'll see it
as belonging to your  java command  - corresponding to the start of the virtual machine

http://www.tech-recipes.com/rx/227/find-out-which-process-is-holding-which-socket-open/
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 34967864
you can use lsof or netstat for that
0