[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

telnet in c#

Posted on 2011-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,339 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi,
I have coded for a telnet console but while connectiong to server (remote), I am unable to receive the message.

I am just receiving the data "SSH-2.0-OpenSSH_4.3"

But if I use putty, it gives me prompt like: "Login As", "Password:".

Then it opens a terminal.

Please help me regarding this.
0
Comment
Question by:sam000
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jimsweb
ID: 34968009
A couple of suggestions:

If you have issues while connecting, It may be due to firewall. You need check both the machines, including the client you are trying to connect.

Try netstat in the server.

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
de2Zotjes earned 750 total points
ID: 34969150
The putty connection you are setting up is not making a telnet connection. It is connecting using the ssh-protocol. When you use your telnet console client it is connecting to the ssh daemon, which announces itself by telling what and what version it is. A proper ssh client will start negotiating what encryption method to use for the session. Your telnet app is not doing that and the server just sits idle waiting for the client to make the next move. In contrast the putty client does negotiate an encryption method and sets up a secure communication channel after which the server presents the login prompt ( from login, the binary )

You can either recode your stuff do do ssh (the way to go) or enable telnet on the server (don't, telnet is unsafe, everything is cleartext!) and connect to telnets port(23)

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sam000
ID: 34976740
It was helpful but partially
0