Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

wsus update of adobe and java

Posted on 2011-02-24
6
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-20
i have a wsus server and it is pushing the updates to clients but is there a way to push the updates for adobe, java as well trhough wsus
kindly let me know
0
Comment
Question by:kurajesh
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34968040
Nope, this is only for Microsoft updates. You cannot use WSUS for other patches. For that you have to consider SMS2003 (if available) or Microsoft SCCM
http://www.microsoft.com/systemcenter/en/us/configuration-manager.aspx

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 34970443
I beg to differ :)

You can use "Local Updates Publisher" I use it and have good success with it.


http://www.localupdatepublisher.com/

http://sourceforge.net/apps/mediawiki/localupdatepubl/index.php?title=Main_Page


Also WSUS does not in any fashion "Push" updates, clients query the server for updates that are approved.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kurajesh
ID: 34971310
can we download locateupdatepublisher and install in wsus server starigh away or is there any condition
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 34971377
Sure, its all covered in the second link above
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34977658
@dstewartjr: Oh, I didn't know that :) I always thought that WSUS is only for Microsoft products. I must test it in my environment :]

Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:kurajesh
ID: 34994989
thanks dstewartjr. it is absolutely right and able to configure
0