Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TOEFL Exam online test on an LMS (Moodle)

Posted on 2011-02-24
6
Medium Priority
?
1,235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi, everyone!!

I need to develop a TOEFL quiz application, which is dynamic in nature, when i say dynamic, i mean giving the provision of adding new questions, deleting existing questions. I have 2 sections which is Reading Comprehension and Listening Comprehension. All the questions should be randomized. After the user attempts each section a report should be generated, giving details like, how many questions were attempted, how many are right and wrong. And in the end a complete report should be generated by the LMS with the score details.

Can you suggest how to go about this, which software to use, are there any free tools which can be used. OR should i use Actionscript and xml. Please give me ur suggestions how to finish this project in a easy way.

Thanks
Chris
0
Comment
Question by:kittupeters
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jimsweb
ID: 34968069
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jimsweb
ID: 34968091
It is an online tool comes 1005 free..
http://myquizcreator.com/
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jimsweb
ID: 34968097
You can also use google doc (free, of-course) to create online quiz /test :
http://www.quiz-creator.com/blog/2009/09/making-online-quiz-with-google-docs-1-creating-quizzes/
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:kittupeters
ID: 34968108
@Jimsweb: Hi, there thanks for that quick response, i need to create a quiz app which is dynamic, using xml as the backend, and also i have a section where the question is played in audioformat.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
blue-genie earned 750 total points
ID: 34968671
if you're in the e-learning business have a look at authorware from adobe - it comes kit out with templates and has scorm integration etc.
if you're doing a once off thing, if you know flash/flex then I'd say yeah, go with that.

in terms of free tools/templates - i doubt you'll find something exactly the way you want it, so i'd say do it yourself. :-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kittupeters
ID: 34970538
Was expecting for an accurate solution which i did not get, and only few responses to my question.
0