Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where i can fine road tax payment consultant in Pune, Maharastra, india ??

Posted on 2011-02-24
6
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
currently i am living in pune , i transfer my bike from Gujarat to pune but i can't pay road tax , so i want to know that Where i can fine road tax payment consultant in Pune, Maharastra, india ??

can u please tell me ??
0
Comment
Question by:Parth48
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 34974338
hello, what are you wanting the consultant to do for you?
Do you mean a bicycle or a motor bike?
Are you travelling only one time?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Parth48
ID: 34977778
basically i am from Ahmedabad (GUJARAT), but recently i am doing job in pune , that's why my bike got transfer from Ahmedabad To Pune , so i want to know that how can i pay road tax in pune ??

is it necessary to change the number plate ??
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 2000 total points
ID: 34978717
You need to go to the Regional Transport Office, Pune and do fill in some forms / documents.

See their site:
http://www.rtopune.info/

Registration of Vehicle brought From Other State To Maharashtra(R.M.A.)
http://www.rtopune.info/registration_registraton_of_vehicle.htm

Fees:
http://www.rtopune.info/rtofees.htm
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 2000 total points
ID: 34978746
The address / contact info.

Regional Transport Officer, Pune
38, Dr. Ambedkar Road, Near Sangam Bridge, Pune 411 001.
Phone no.
+91 20 26058080
+91 20 26058090/8282

Regional Transport Officer, Alandi
Road Office Near Fulenagar,
Next to Bombay Engineering Group, Pune.

Email: rtopune@dataone.in

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 34980065
Ok, I am on a different time zone in US and got your message late.
Michael Best gave you the information.

In my place, we have 45 days to register a vehicle, so you may have some time after you move, before you are required to get a new tag and registration.

0