Solved

Backup system

Posted on 2011-02-24
10
220 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi ,
        we are a organisation of around 50 to 100 employees , at present i am using sonicwall cdp 3440i for backup purpose .
looking for similar reliable backup system which will backup all pc's servers etc like sonicwall cdp does .
or can i have any other good backup system .
kindly advice  
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34968077
Have you considered backup to the 'cloud' ( i hate using that term ) something like Carbonite Pro http://www.carbonite.co.uk/ an agent installed on each PC which syncs any file changes to online storage. You have the option to administer and manage the whole collection and users can be provided with access to restore themselves....
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34968080
Sorry, the correct URL for the pro version which offers the business extras

http://www.carbonite.com/business/default
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34968083
It depends somewhat on your internet connection and data amounts, but considering backup hardware, agents and software needed to perform large scale client backups it may be economical to use...
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 34968103
i need a backup to store inhouse only
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34968143
Do you need to backup all workstations (what OS) or is it an option to store the data centrally and back THIS up?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34968177
And are you clients always left on ? or do you want client push backups.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34968420
You have many options depending on 1) cost, 2) if the clients are always on and 3) what type of data is on the clients.

1) http://www.handybackup.net/backup-server.shtml (cheaper aimed at small business)
2) http://www.symantec.com/business/products/family.jsp?familyid=backupexec (also kinda cheap, but unless you only want share backup on clients, it can get expensive buying client agent packs).

others include Arcserve, netbackup etc etc

Any requirements would help..
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dosdet2 earned 500 total points
ID: 34980907
I'm going to be really unpopular here, but I researched the 911 disaster (among others) as it pertains to IT disaster recovery.  Some firms (across the street from the WTC) that had "cloud" based backups (who were supposed to be able to fire up at an alternate location and continue working) found that their data was not available as promised.  Although they eventually got their data back, it took longer that if they had rebuilt their servers and restored.  

There are clauses in the 'Cloud' backup contracts that state that your data is not guaranteed to be available or the guarantee has a limited liability of a small percentage of what you actually paid to for the service.  Not near what it will cost to `fix' your data loss problem or business losses during the process.

We have used Arcserve, Novanet and Backup Exec in the past with limited satisfaction.  What I would suggest, and what we use now, is a product call Backup for Workgroups ( www.backupforworkgroups.com ).  It is licensed by machine being backed-up and is quite reasonable.  It creates a repository of backed up files which does not backup files redundantly.  If the same file exists on multiple machines, it is backed up once and tagged for each machine that requires it.  It can do basically a bare metal restore (you load a basic windows installation on the machine with an active NIC, load their backup software and restore.  It can restore domain controllers, leave out drivers for new hardware, and you even get your screen savers back. Check it out.

We have since converted our servers to VMs and we still use B4W but we also use vranger to replicate the servers on an image basis so if a box goes down, we fire up the backup VM's on another box and keep running.  I sleep really good at night with this double coverage.
My 2¢ worth.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:tydfan4forty4
ID: 35040489
Netbackup 7.01 is a great end to end solution for backing up PC's and servers including virtual servers.  The Netbackup client is very powerful and allows running host based and client based backups and archiving solutions.  Also has deduplication at the client side for faster backups.  Regardless of OS it is a complete solution for local and remote backups and incorporates with all storage systems.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 35175755
Thanks
0