Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

FSW in CCR

Posted on 2011-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All

we planned to place CCR FSW in a third Data center. Is there any best practice in terms of ping response or bandwidth requirement between the data center which is having mbx nodes and FSW.

0
Comment
Question by:mansoornazar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 34968161
I am not aware of any ping requirements or latency requirements for that
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
hasan1st earned 1500 total points
ID: 34968935
I would not recommend you do that. If you have separate datacenters you should keep the FSW in the same site as the active mbx node

http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2007/04/25/438185.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hasan1st
ID: 34968944
WAN links are prone to communication problems and that can cause undesirable destriss to your cluster.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mansoornazar
ID: 35117918
partially correct
0